Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายของงานทัศนศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conveying meanings in visual arts
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1676
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความคิดของเนลสัน กู๊ดแมน ซึ่งเสนอให้พิจารณาผลงานศิลปะในฐานะที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่ทำหน้าที่โดยการอ้างอิงในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันออกไป การอ้างอิงในรูปแบบต่างๆ ของการเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทำให้ทัศนศิลป์เต็มไปด้วยความหมาย การพิจารณาทัศนศิลป์ในฐานะที่เป็นระบบภาษาหรือระบบสัญลักษณ์สามารถสร้างความเข้าใจความหมายของงานทัศนศิลป์ได้ นั่นคือ ผลงานทัศนศิลป์สามารถให้คุณค่าทางความคิดความเข้าใจ แต่กู๊ดแมนแสดงทรรศนะว่า การเข้าใจผลงานหรือการเข้าใจความหมายไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการชื่นชมงานศิลปะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะพิสูจน์ว่า การเข้าใจความหมายของงานทัศนศิลป์จะช่วยให้เข้าถึงคุณค่าทางสุนทรียะได้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิดความเข้าใจตามที่กล่าวไว้ในแนวความคิดของกู๊ดแมนสามารถสนับสนุนการเข้าถึงคุณค่าทางสุนทรียภาพได้ หากผลงานศิลปะชิ้นนั้นมีแง่มุมที่ควรค่าแก่การชื่นชม การเข้าใจความหมายของผลงานทัศนศิลป์ที่สอดคล้องกับแง่มุมดังกล่าว จะช่วยให้เข้าถึงคุณค่าทางสุนทรียภาพของผลงานได้จากบทบาทของการตีความ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes Nelson Goodman's theory that proposes that one should conceive works of art as a symbol representing different forms of references. A reference in a different form of symbolization makes visual arts meaningful. Regarding visual art as a language system or symbol system offers a better understanding of the meaning of the visual arts which potentially offers cognitive values. However, Goodman suggests that understanding the work of art or its meaning does not correlate to an appreciation of the work of art. This thesis will argue that understanding the meaning of visual arts will help one to more profoundly appreciate the aesthetics value of that visual arts.The results of this study found that understanding Goodman's concept benefits the perception of aesthetics value in visual arts if the work of art was worthy of appreciation. Understanding the symbolic meaning of the work which contains appreciative values will aid in the perception of aesthetic value of the work from an interpretive when trying to better understand the meanings of the work.
Share
COinS