Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิพพานในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท : อัตตาหรืออนัตตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nibbana in theravada buddhist philosophy : self or non-self
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Second Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1660
Abstract
คำสอนเรื่องนิพพานในพระไตรปิฎกมีความซับซ้อนหลากหลาย และคำบรรยายลักษณะนิพพานบางแห่งก็เปิดช่องให้ตีความต่างกันได้ จึงเกิดความเข้าใจว่า นิพพานเป็นอัตตาบ้าง เป็นสิ่งสัมบูรณ์บ้าง เป็นความขาดสูญบ้าง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาว่า นิพพานในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทเป็นอัตตาหรืออนัตตา โดยแบ่งเนื้อหาของการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ว่าด้วยอนัตตา และส่วนที่ว่าด้วยนิพพาน เพราะคำสอนทั้งสองเรื่องนี้เกี่ยวโยงกันอย่างแยกไม่ออกและต้องศึกษาไปพร้อมกัน จากการศึกษาคำสอนเรื่องอนัตตาพบว่า พุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทปฏิเสธความมีอยู่ของอัตตาทางอภิปรัชญาอย่างสิ้นเชิง เพราะพุทธพจน์ในพระไตรปิฎกจำนวนมากปฏิเสธอัตตาในลักษณะต่าง ๆ อย่างครอบคลุมโดยยืนกันว่าความมีอยู่ของอัตตาจะต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับขันธ์ 5 แต่ขันธ์ 5 เป็นอนัตตา และอัตตาไม่มีทั้งภายใน และภายนอกขันธ์ 5 อีกทั้งคำอธิบายในอรรถกถาก็ระบุไว้ชัดเจนว่า สรรพสิ่งเป็นอนัตตารวมทั้งนิพพาน ส่วนการศึกษาเรื่องนิพพานพบว่า คำบรรยายลักษณะของนิพพานและสภาวะหลังความตายของพระอรหันต์ที่ดับขันธ์ปรินิพพานในพระไตรปิฎกแสดงว่า นิพพานเป็นอนัตตา เพราะนิพพานหมายถึงภาวะแห่งความพ้นทุกข์ด้วยความดับหรือความไม่มีแห่งกิเลสในผลสมาบัติและความดับแห่งขันธ์ ไม่มีลักษณะของสัตว์ บุคคล หรืออัตตา ไม่ใช่สิ่งมีจริงทางอภิปรัชญาอย่างสิ่งสัมบูรณ์ และไม่ใช่ความขาดสูญ เพราะไม่มีอัตตาที่จะขาดสูญ และขันธ์ที่ดับสนิทก็ไม่อาจกล่าวว่ามีอยู่หรือขาดสูญคือไม่มีอยู่อย่างสิ้นเชิง เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งสัมพัทธ์ที่เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไข นอกจากนั้น ยังมีพุทธพจน์ที่แสดงว่าอัตตาขัดแย้งกับการพ้นทุกข์คือนิพพานอีกด้วย การศึกษาทังสองส่วนจึงยืนกันตรงกันว่า ในทางอภิปรัชญานิพพานเป็นเพียงภาวะหรือเหตุการณ์ที่ปรากฏแก่วิญญาณที่ดับกิเลสและดับขันธ์แล้ว โดยไม่มีลักษณะของอัตตาทางอภิปรัชญาแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctrine of nibba ̅na in the Tipitaka is a very complicated and sophisticated doctrine. Some of its epithets are open to various interpretations, ranging from an understanding of it as atta ̅. (self), the Absolute, or annihilation. This study is an attempt to clarify whether nibba ̅na is atta ̅. or anatta ̅. (not-self/no-self). The study is divided into two parts: the study on the doctrine on anatta and the study on the doctrine of nibbana. The two doctrines are to be studied together for they are closely related. The study on the anatta ̅ doctrine reveals that Theravada Buddhist philosophy rejects the existence of a metaphysical self because a number of the Buddha's words conclusively reject various kinds of atta ̅, pointing out that the existence of atta ̅ must be related to the five khandha-s (aggregates), but the five khandha-s are anatta ̅ and atta ̅ is not available both inside and outside these khandha-s. On top of this, the commentaries of the Tipitaka obviously insist that everything is anatta ̅, including nibba ̅na. On the other hand, the enquiry into the epithets and nature of nibba ̅na as well as the post-mortem state of an arahant (the perfected one) shows that nibba ̅na is anatta ̅ because it is a state or event of liberation or a metaphysical state. Being the extinction of defilements in the state of phalasamapatti (the fruit meditative attainment) and the extinction of khandha-s, it has no characteristics of att. or the Absolute and is by no means the annihilation of atta ̅ since there is no such thing as atta ̅ Moreover, according to some of the Buddha's sayings, the existence of atta ̅ is in conflict with the possibility of the cessation of suffering. This study, therefore, confirms that nibbana is anatta ̅.
Share
COinS