Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of e-commerce in the development of the economy in Thailand : bridging the digital devide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย : การลดช่องว่างด้านดิจิทัล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ram Piyaket
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1735
Abstract
Modern society has recently seen a great leap in technology which has led us into the proliferation of the Internet, the world's first global communications link-up. The Internet has opened up communications to such an extent that the term 'Globalisation' has become the catchphrase in this newly emerging environment. But how global is this 'Globalisation'? The purpose of this thesis is to show and discuss how modern how modern information technology (IT) developments have affected Thailand. There have been major advances but how have these been utilised in Thailand and what has been the result. This thesis attempts to examine the changing economy and looks at the influences both locally and globally on Thai society. It can be seen that through the Internet and its highly accountable and easily compiled statistics that certain flaws have come to light. This thesis probes these flaws in closer detail and from this it can be seen that 'Globalisation' seems to favour some more than others. The main flaw highlighted has become known as the digital divide, the gap between the 'IT haves' and the 'IT have-nots'. This 'Digital Divide' can be seen to affect Thailand in two ways. The first way is between Thailand and the industrialised world and the second is between the urban and rural populations within Thailand. This thesis puts forward the argument that the digital divide is only an extension of the gap with between the rich and the poor. By measuring this gap in these rough economic terms, in order to reduce this divide both internationally and locally the focus must be on e-commerce, trade through the Internet. The current role of e-commerce and how all sectors of society are working together are investigated in order to see just how Thailand is responding to this 'Globalisation' challenge. Thailand's current e-commerce developments are scrutinsed a little more closely to see in which areas of e-commerce would be most successful for Thailand. From this thesis it becomes clear that Thailand must continue to push forward e-commerce initiatives if it wishes to keep up with global developments
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสังคมปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยีอย่างกว้างขวาง ทำให้มีการใช้อินเตอร์เนตเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งถือเป็นการเชื่อมโยงการสื่อสารทั่วโลกอย่างแรก อินเตอร์เนตทำให้มีการสื่อสารกันอย่างแพร่หลายจนกระทั่งคำว่า "โลกาภิวัตน์" เป็นคำที่กล่าวขวัญกันในสภาวะแวดล้อมใหม่นี้ แต่ทำอย่างไรโลกจะเป็น "โลกาภิวัตน์" วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแสดงและอภิปรายถึง การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศว่ามีผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทยอย่างไร ประเทศไทยมีความก้าวหน้าหลายด้าน แต่จะนำความก้าวหน้านั้นมาทำให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ประเทศได้อย่างไร และผลลัพธ์คืออะไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และอิทธิพลในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับโลก ที่มีต่อสังคมไทย จากอินเตอร์เนตและสถิติแบบง่ายต่อการรวบรวม ทำให้มองเห็นจุดบกพร่องที่สำคัญบางจุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาจุดบกพร่องนี้อย่างละเอียด และจากการศึกษานี้ทำให้เห็นว่าโลกในยุค "โลกาภิวัฒน์" ดูเหมือนจะให้ความสำคัญบางเรื่องและไม่ให้ความสำคัญบางเรื่อง จุดบกพร่องหลักที่เห็นเด่นชัดคือ ดิจิตอล ดิวาย (Digital Divide) ซึ่งเป็นช่องว่างระหว่าง "การมีเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ" และ "การไม่มีเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ" ดิจิตอล ดิวาย มีผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทยใน 2 ประการ ประการแรกคือ ระหว่างประเทศและโลกอุตสาหกรรม ประการที่สองคือ ระหว่างประชากรเมืองหลวง และประชากรชนบทที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอข้อโต้แย้งที่ว่า ดิจิตอล ดิวาย เป็นเพียงการขยายช่องว่างระหว่างคนรวยและคนจน โดยการวัดช่องว่างในเชิงธุรกิจแบบหยาบ เพื่อจะลดความแตกแยกในระดับนานาชาติ และระดับท้องถิ่น จุดสนใจควรจะอยู่ที่พาณิชย์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ (E-Commerce) เพื่อนำไปสู่อินเตอร์เนต มีการตรวจสอบเพื่อค้นหาบทบาทปัจจุบันของพาณิชย์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ และทุกส่วนของสังคมว่าทำงานร่วมกันอย่างไร เพื่อจะดูว่าประเทศไทยจะตอบสนองอย่างไรต่อการท้าทายในยุค "โลกาภิวัตน์" มีการสำรวจเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาพาณิชย์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ของประเทศไทย อย่างใกล้ชิดยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อดูว่าพาณิชย์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ส่วนใด จะประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า ประเทศไทยต้องส่งเสริมพาณิชย์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ต่อไป ถ้าประเทศไทยต้องการจะพัฒนาไปพร้อมกับ โลกที่พัฒนาไปอย่างไม่หยุดยั้ง
Creative Commons License