Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of non-formal English language education in Thailand : a case study of English conversation schools
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พัฒนาการของการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษนอกระบบในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาของสถาบันสอนการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1732
Abstract
This thesis attempts to trace the development of the industry of private English conversation schools in Thailand from 1960 onwards and relate it to Thailand’s re-embrace of the global economy. The demand for English proficiency is closely connected to the status of English as the true global language. Whenever a country’s policies lean towards opening up to world trade, investments and communication, the need to master English arises. This phenomenon already occurred in Thailand in the middle of the 19th century following the ground breaking Bowing treaty with Britain which was signed by King Mongkut in 1855. This treaty opened up Thailand to international trade and investment. Opening-up triggered the need to master English, the need was addressed directly by the Royal court and Thailand’s “first" English teacher, Anna Leonowens, later became the subject of books and movies. After a long period, starting in the 1930s, of inward looking economic policies, Thailand again changed course in the mid 1980s. Exports and international trade were now encouraged instead of import substitution. The period saw soaring numbers for exports, direct foreign investments and tourist arrivals. Predictably, the need to enhance English proficiency came up again. This time, however, the need was addressed not by the court but by the educational system. As the mostly government run formal educational sector failed to adjust, it was left to the private sector to meet the challenge. Particularly, a small industry of mostly family run English conversation schools has undergone radical transformations. This thesis examines in detail how the industry was transformed and how the changes that occurred in it reflect the new surge in demand for English proficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของอุตสาหกรรมโรงเรียนสอนสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1960 ถึง ค.ศ 2000 และความสัมพันธ์ของอุตสาหกรรมกับพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจไทยในช่วงเดียวกัน ความต้องการทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญทางการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับบทบาทของภาษาอังกฤษในโลกของการสื่อสาร เมื่อใดก็ตามที่นโยบายของประเทศก้าวเข้าสู่การค้าโลก ผลที่ตามมาก็คือความต้องการบุคลากรที่มีทักษะทางภาษาอังกฤษ ปรากฏการณ์นี้ได้เริ่มเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยช่วงกลางศตวรรษที่ 19 ตามข้อตกลงสนธิสัญญาบราวน์ริ่งของอังกฤษ ซึ่งลงนามโดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ในปี ค.ศ. 1855 สนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ได้เปิดให้ไทยทำการค้าและการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นราชสำนักไทยจึงมีความต้องการผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางภาษาอังกฤษ และได้เริ่มมีการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยขึ้น ได้มีการจ้างครูต่างชาติ เช่น นางแอนนา ลีโอโทเวน มาสอนในราชสำนัก ถึงแม้ว่าในช่วงปี ค.ศ 1930 ถึงประมาณกลางปี ค.ศ 1980 ประเทศไทยใด้มีการเข้าสู่โยบายสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมทดแทนการนำเข้า แต่ในช่วงต่อมาจนถึงปัจจุบันเศรษฐกิจไทยก็ได้หันกลับเข้าสู่ระบบเสรีทางการค้า ในช่วงเวลานี้จำนวนการส่งออก การลงทุนของชาวต่างชาติ และการมาของนักท่องเที่ยว มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นความต้องการผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางภาษาอังกฤษมีระดับความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งในช่วงนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการนี้ไม่ได้ขึ้นตรงกับราชสำนักไทย แต่เป็นความต้องการที่ขยายวงกว้างมากขึ้นรัฐบาลได้เห็นความสำคัญและมีการส่งเสรีมการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ แต่การเรียนการสอนในระบบโรงเรียนนั้นไม่สามารถที่จะสร้างทักษะทางการสื่อสารทางภาษาอังกฤษได้ เพราะเหตุนี้โรงเรียนสอนสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษภาคเอกชนจึงเกิดขึ้น วิวัฒนาการของโรงเรียนสอนสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษในช่วง ค.ศ 1960 ถึง ค.ศ 2000 ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการบรีหารแบบระบบครอบครัวเข้าสู่ระบบ ธุรกิจมากขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้กล่าวถึงรายละเอียดของการเปลี่ยนรูปอุตสาหกรรมไว้และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ไว้ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากคลื่นความต้องการที่มากขึ้นของ
Share
COinS