Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิถีชีวิตแบบอเมริกัน "ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" จากนวนิยายของเอฟ. สกอตต์ ฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Jazz Age" through F. Scott Fitzgerald's novels
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1573
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์นวนิยายของเอฟ. สกอตต์ ฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์ จำนวน 5 เรื่อง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาชีวประวัติของผู้เขียน องค์ประกอบและเนื้อเรื่องใน นวนิยายของเขาที่สะท้อนภาพสังคมและวิถีชีวิตแบบอเมริกันใน “ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" (ค.ศ. 1920 - 1929) วรรณกรรมของฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์และสังคมอเมริกัน “ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" มีความสัมพันธ์กันทั้งในลักษณะที่วรรณกรรมเป็นภาพสะท้อนสังคม สังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อนักเขียนและวรรณกรรม รวมทั้งวรรณกรรมและนักเขียนมีอิทธิพลต่อสังคม จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบ1ว่า ฟิตซ์เจอรัลด็ได้นำเหตุการณ์และสภาพแวดล้อมของสังคมอเมริกันใน “ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" ได้แก่ สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาศาสตร์เทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรม การที่ผู้คนหลงระเริงอยู่กับการดื่ม กิน เที่ยวอย่างสนุกสนาน ไม่ยึดมั่นในศีลธรรม ความประพฤติของหนุ่มสาวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป มาประสมประสานกับชีวประวัติของตนเอง ครอบครัว คนรู้จัก และจินตนาการ โดยใช้องค์ประกอบในการประพันธ์ได้แก่ โครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง ตัวละคร และฉากที่สอดคล้องกลมกลืนกันตลอดทั้งเรื่อง เพื่อเสนอแก่นเรื่องและแนวคิดอันสะท้อนให้เห็นปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขของคนอเมริกันใน “ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" ซึ่งเขาเห็นว่าเป็นสังคมวัตถุนิยมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเงินจนมองข้ามคุณค่าทางจิตใจ ไร้ศีลธรรม และไร้แก่นสาร คนที่ดำเนินชีวิตอยู่ในสังคมเช่นนี้จะถูกกระแสสังคมล่อลวงให้หลงทางได้ง่าย ตังนั้นคนในสังคม "ยุคดนตรีแจ๊ส" จึงควรจะรู้จักและเช้าใจตนเองและเลือกทางเดินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines how F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novels reflect the images of American society and the American way of life in the 1920s or the "Jazz Age," focusing on his biography as well as plots, themes, characters, and settings in his novels. It attempts to demonstrate that Fitzgerald's novels and American society in the “Jazz Age" are closely related in 3 ways: novels reflect society, society influences a writer and his work, and novels influence society. In this thesis, I argue that Fitzgerald incorporates incidents that occurred in the “Jazz Age" -- World War I, the progress of science, technology and industry, indulgence in drinking, eating, and going out for pleasure, ignorance of morality, and changes of youth's behavior -- as well as his biography, his family, and the lives of acquaintances into his literary works. His works are the products of his imagination and his sagacious employment of plots, themes, characters and settings. Fitzgerald’s novels reflect problems in American society in the “Jazz Age," which he sees as being caused by materialism. In his novels, Fitzgerald tries to convey that an emphasis on wealth and an ignorance of moral and spiritual values induced the Americans to lead an amoral and purposeless life. Fitzgerald also suggests that people in the "Jazz Age" attempt to find their own identity that was independent of society’s materialistic values.
Creative Commons License