Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อินเดียในวรรณกรรมของรัดยาร์ด คิปลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
India in Rudyard Kipling's literary works
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
ภาวรรณ หมอกยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1572
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ภาพอินเดียใน วรรณกรรมของรัดยาร์ด คิปลิง อิทธิพลของชีวประวัติของผู้เขียนที่มีผลต่อการสร้าง วรรณกรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่าชีวประวัติของรัดยารัด คิปลิง มีความสัมพันธ์กับสังคม อินเดียและการสร้างวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับอินเดีย โดยคิปลิงนำประสบการณ์ของตนเองที่ ได้ใช้ชีวิตในอินเดียมาสร้างฉาก โครงเรื่อง และ แก่นเรื่อง ภาพอินเดียที่ปรากฎในวรรณกรรมของรัดยารัด คิปลิง มีลักษณะแปลกใหม่ใน สายตาชาวตะวันตก (exotic) มี 2 ลักษณะคือ ภาพภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ และ ภาพวิถี ชีวิต ความเชื่อ ประเพณี และวัฒนธรรมของคนอินเดีย ส่วนภาพอินเดียในฐานะประเทศอาณานิคมของอังกฤษวรรณกรรมของรัดยารัด คิปลิง นำเสนอให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่อยู่ 2 ลักษณะคือ ผลกระทบหางด้านการเมืองที่ ต้องตกเป็นประเทศอาณานิคม และผลกระทบด้านความเจริญทางวัตถุ และระบบการ ศึกษาแผนใหม่แบบตะวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study and analyze the image of India in Rudyard Kipling’s literary works and to study the influence of Rudyard Kipling’s life on his writings. From the study, it is found that Rudyard Kipling’s life was closely related to Indian society and his writings on India. Kipling's Indian experience became India’s matenals for the settings plots and themes of his works. The presenting of the India’s image in his works have a exotic image which divine in 2 kinds first, the landscape climate and second, people way of life social believer custom and culture. The presenting of the India’ s image in his works, show the status of India which is the colonial of British. His works present the effect of colonial which divine in 2 kinds. First the political effect and the positive effects, are the objective civilization and the mind civilization.
Share
COinS