Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีของไทยและเกาหลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Thai and Korean didactic literature for women
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
เธียรธิดา ธรรมเจริญกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1570
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการที่จะศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีของไทยกับเกาหลี 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ กฤษณาสอนน้องคำฉันท์ พระนิพนธ์ของสมเด็จพระสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรสสุภาษิตสอนสตรี ของสุนทรภู่ แนฮุน (内訓 แปลว่าคำสอนสตรี) พระราชนิพนธ์ของพระราชินีโซเฮ (昭惠王后) และ เกเปียซอ (戒女書 แปลว่าตำราสอนกุลธิดา)ของ ชง ซี ยอล (宋時烈) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในแง่ที่มาของเรื่อง เนื้อหา และกลวิธีการประพันธ์ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์สตรี คำนิยมเกี่ยวกับสตรี และสตรีในอุดมคติที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำสอนในวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีดังกล่าว พบว่าภาพลักษณ์ของสตรีในอุดมคติของไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น จะต้องเป็นผู้ที่รู้จักประมาณตนเอง เป็นผู้ที่งดงามทั้งกิริยาวาจา รู้จักการครองตน เป็นลูกที่ดีของบิดามารดา เป็นภรรยาที่ดีของสามี และเป็นแม่บ้านที่ดี ส่วนภาพลักษณ์ของสตรีในอุดมคติของเกาหลีในสมัยราชวงศ์โซซอน จะต้องเป็นผู้ที่สุภาพเรียบร้อยทั้งกายและจิตใจ เป็นลูกที่ดีของพ่อแม่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ต้องเป็นลูกสะใภ้ที่ดีต่อบิดามารดาของสามี เป็นกรรยาที่ดี เชื่อฟังและเคารพสามี เป็นผู้ที่สร้างไมตรีกับญาติพี่น้องของสามี เป็นมารดาที่ดี และเป็นผู้ที่มีความสามารถด้านการเรือน จากการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติและหน้าที่ของสตรีในอุดมคติของทั้งสองประเทศ พบลักษณะร่วมของค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับสตรีในอุดมคติของไทยและเกาหลี 4 ประการ คือ ความเป็นช้างเท้าหลัง ความเป็นกุลสตรี ความรักเดียวใจเดียว และความเป็นแม่ศรีเรือน แม้ว่ามีการเน้นบทบาทของสตรีแต่ละบทบาทต่างกันเล็กน้อย หรือการแสดงออกทางการกระทำที่ไม่เหมือนกันบ้าง เนื่องจากความแตกต่างด้านภูมิหลังลังคมและวัฒนธรรม แต่ความคาดหมายของทั้งสองลังคมที่มีต่อสตรีเหมือนกัน กล่าวคือ สตรีต้องรักนวลสงวนตัว รักษาพรหมจรรย์จนถึงวันแต่งงาน หลังจากแต่งงานแล้ว ต้องจงรักภักดีต่อสามีผู้เดียวและปรนนิบัติสามี รับผิดชอบงานบ้าน เลี้ยงและอบรมสั่งสอนบุตร กตัญณูกตเวทีต่อบิดามารดา และระมัดระวังกิริยามารยาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to compare and study Thai and Korean ideal women figures and related cultural values, which appear in four didactic works for women written before the arrival of Western influence : Prince Paramanujitajinorosa’s Krisana Son Nong Kham Chan, Sunthornphu’s Suphasit Son Satri, Queen So-hye's Naehun, and Song Si-yol’s Genyoso. The study shows that an ideal woman in the early Rattanakosin period should know her place, have graceful manners, be well-behaved, be a good daughter who respects her parents, be a good wife to her husband and be a good housewife. เท a similar manner, an ideal woman in Korea’s Chosun era should be a woman of well-bred manners and mind, and a good daughter to her parents ; in particular, she must be good to her in-laws, especially her husband's parents and be an obedient and respectful wife to her husband, a wise mother and a perfect housewife. After the comparison of the two countries’ qualities and roles expected from the ideal women, common values can be described as follows : submissiveness to one’s husband, refined manners, devotion to a single man - one’s husband, and good housewifery. Despite slight differences in roles and practices expected from women in the two societies due to different cultural and historical backgrounds, the models of the ideal women in Korea and Thailand are almost identical. Namely, women must preserve their virginity only for their husbands on their wedding night, be loyal and devoted to their husbands, be responsible for housework, bring up children, be grateful to their parents, and be mindful of their own manners.
Creative Commons License