Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำแผนที่ความเสี่ยงต่ออุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flood susceptibility mapping in the Phetchaburi Rivers Basin
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1559
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสาเหตุและลักษณะของน้ำหลาก และทำแผนที่แสดงพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่ออุกทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรี ข้อมูลทางอุกทกวิทยาของลุ่มน้ำได้จากรายงาน และงาน วิจัยที่มีผู้ทำมาก่อน ขนาดและความถี่ของน้ำหลาก โดยวิธีกัมเบล วิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำสูงสุดในช่วงปี 2508-2540 ได้ทำการสำรวจภาคสนามโดยใช้แผนที่ธรณีสัณฐานและระดับความสูงของพื้นดินเป็นแผนที่ฐาน เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับน้ำหลาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลความถี่ ความลึกและระยะเวลาท่วมขัง ซึ่งได้จากแบบสอบถามที่จุดสุ่มตัวอย่าง 63 จุด นอกจากนี้ยังใช้แผนที่พื้นที่น้ำความถี่ ความลึกและระยะเวลาท่วมขัง ซึ่งได้จากแบบสอบถามที่จุดสุ่มตัวอย่าง 63 จุด นอกจากนี้ยังใช้แผนที่พื้นที่น้ำท่วมของกรมชลประทานที่เกิดจากพายุ 3 ปีติดต่อกันได้แก่ปี 2536-2540 และรายงานความเสียหายจากน้ำหลากของหน่วยงานราชการต่าง ๆ ด้วย สาเหตุหลักของการเกิดอุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรี พบว่าเกิดจากฝนตกหนักซึ่งเป็นอิทธิพลของลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และพายุหมุน นอกจากนี้ลักษณะภูมิประเทศของลุ่มน้ำและปัจจัยที่เกิดจากการกระทำของมนุษย์ เช่น การใช้ที่ดิน ทางหลวงแผ่นดิน เขื่อน คันกั้นน้ำ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อชนิดและความรุนแรงของอุทกภัย พื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยในลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรีแบ่งเป็น 5 เขต ได้แก่ เนินตะกอนรูปพัดตอนบน หรือพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงสูงต่อน้ำท่วมฉับพลัน น้ำหลากมีคาบการเกิดทุก 2 ปี ระดับน้ำสูงประมาณ 2 เมตร มีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่ระยะเวลาการท่วมขังสั้น เขตที่สอง เนินตะกอนรูปพัดตอนล่าง หรือ เขตที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อน้ำท่วมฉับพลันปานกลาง มีลักษณะของน้ำหลากคล้ายเขตแรกแต่มีความรุนแรงน้อยกว่า เขตที่สาม ที่ราบชายฝั่ง เป็นบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อน้ำหลากที่มีความลึกปานกลาง (50-80 เซนติเมตร) เกิดขึ้น 1 ครั้งในทุก 2 ปี และมีระยะเวลาท่วมขังนาน (1 เดือนขึ้นไป) เขตที่สี่ที่ราบน้ำทะเลท่วมถึง เป็นบริเวณที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากน้ำทะเลหนุน ลักษณะของน้ำหลากคล้ายกับเขตที่สาม และระยะเวลาท่วมขังสั้นกว่า เขตที่ห้า ที่ราบดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำเก่า ที่บริเวณเทศบาลเมืองเพชรบุรีเป็นพื้นที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ออุทกภัยต่ำ เพราะเป็นพื้นที่สูงและมีการใช้มาตรการป้องกันน้ำหลาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at investigating causes of floods, flood characteristics and mapping flood susceptility areas in the Phetchaburi river basin. Hydrological data of the basin were collected from reports and previous researches. Magnitude and flood frequencies by the Gumbel distribution method were calculated from instantaneous peak discharge data during the period of 1965 — 1997. A field survey, using the geomorphology — ground elevation map as base map, was conducted to collect flood related data and questionnaires about flood frequency, depth and duration at 63 sampling points. In additon, the Royal Irrigation Department’ s flood maps for storms occurring in 3 consecutive years (1995 — 1997) and reports on flood condition and damages from government agencies were aise used in this study. Heavy rain from the Southwest monsoon and cyclonic disturbances are main causes of floods. Geomorphology and human induced factors such as land uses, highways, dams, embankments exert strong influence on type and degree of floodings. Flood susceptible areas in the basin can be classified into 5 zones named according to geomorphological units. The first zone, the upper alluvial fan or the area highly susceptible to flash flood, has 2 years flood recurrence interval, about 2 - meter depth of water level with rapid rate of rising, but short flood duration. The second zone, the lower alluvial fan or area of moderately susceptible to flash flood, has the same type of flood as the first zone' but less degree of intensity.The third zone, the coastal lowland or the area susceptible to moderately deep flood (50 — 80 centimeters) of once every 2 years and long inundation period (more than 1 month). The fourth zone, the tidal flats affected by seawater surge, has flood characteristics similar to the third zone but shorter period of inundation. The fifth zone, the high deltaic is plain of the Phetchaburi municipality, is the area of low susceptible to flood because of its relatively high ground level and implementation flood control measures.
Share
COinS