Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาบาลี ในพระราชนิพนธ์พระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of pali in King Mongkut's literary works
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬการ
Second Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1546
Abstract
พระราชนิพนธ์ภาษาบาลี ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว แบ่งออกเป็น ๗ ประเภท คือ บันทึก จดหมายเหตุ ตำนาน-พงศาวดาร คาถาพระราชทานพระนามพระโอรสธิดา จารึก สาส์น และบทสวดมนต์ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าพระราชนิพนธ์มีความหลากหลายในด้านรูปศัพท์ รูปประโยค วิธีการแต่ง แบ่งออกเป็น ๒ ประเภท ตามลักษณะการประพันธ์ คือร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรอง ร้อยแล้วนั้นแบ่งเป็น ๒ กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ ๑. พระราชนิพนธ์ บันทึก จดหมายเหตุ ภาษาในงานนี้เป็นภาษาที่ไม่สละสลวยมากนัก ทรงมุ่งเน้นเนื้อเรื่องมากกว่าความสวยงามทางภาษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทรงผูกศัพท์วิสามัญนามใหม่ ๔ วิธี คือ ๑ . ใช้คำไทยผสมกับบาลี ๒. แปลคำไทยเป็นภาษาบาลี ๓. แปลศัพท์บาลี-สันสกฤตในไทยให้เป็นบาลี ๔.ภาษาต่าง ประเทศเลียนเสียงและรูปภาษาบาลี รูปแบบการเรียงวากยสัมพันธ์ไม่มีความสลับซับซ้อนมากนัก กลุ่มที่ ๒.พระราชนิพนธ์ พระสมณสาส์น ภาษาในงานนี้ประกอบด้วยรูปศัพท์ยาวๆ และวางลำดับวากยสัมพันธ์สลับไปมา มีรูปประโยคเป็นกรรมวาจก ส่วนงานประเภทร้อยกรองนั้นแบ่งลักษณะการใช้ภาษาออกเป็น ๒ กลุ่ม คือ ๑. พระราชนิพนธ์ บทสวดมนต์ ภาษาในบทสวดมนต์นั้นงดงามด้วยรูปศัพท์เสียงไพเราะความหมายลึกซึ้ง คำใดที่เป็นศัพท์ธรรม ก็ทรงใช้วิธีอุปมาให้ชัดเจน เข้าใจง่ายขึ้น การวางรูปประโยคสละสลวย และใช้ศัพท์หลากหลาย ๒. พระราชนิพนธ์ประเภทร้อยกรองอื่นๆ มีลักษณะภาษาใกล้เคียงกับภาษาในร้อยแก้ว เพราะเน้นเรื่องราวที่เป็นจริงในประวัติศาสตร์ และตำนานความเป็นมา การใช้ภาษาที่โดดเด่นอีกประการหนึ่งของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าฯ คือ ลักษณะการใช้คำซ้ำ ซึ่งพบทั้งงานร้อยแล้วและร้อยกรอง เนื้อหาทุกตอนทรงเน้นประโยคเหตุ-ประโยคผล หมายถึงการแต่งในรูปประโยค ย-ต หรือทรงใช้รูปประโยคอุปมาอุปมัย ทำให้ความหมายให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
King Mongkut’s literary works can be classified into seven categories namely: records, historical documents, name certificates for his children, inscriptions, letters and Buddhist prayers. The study shows that he possessed an excellent command of Pali, which was evident from the variety of his choice in vocabulary, sentence and style. His literary works consist of both prose and poetry. His compositions in prose can be classified into two categories. The first belongs to works such as records and historical documents. The Pali language in this prose is simple without distinctive poetic features since the accurate content was intended here, and not the beauty of the language. It also reveals his ability in coining Pali proper nouns from Thai and Pali-Sanskrit proper nouns. These ‘new’ Pali proper names can be categorized into four classes: First, the mixture of Thai with Pali, second, the transcription of Thai into Pali word, third, the translation of Thai and Sanskrit words in Thai into Pali proper, and fourth, the transcription of foreign words into Pali form. The syntax of this type of prose is not complicated. The second type of prose can be found in ‘ecclesiastic correspondents’ which are full of long compounds, complicated syntactical arrangement as well as a preference in using passive voice. His poetic works can also classified into two categories: first, the Buddhist Prayers and second, other poetic works. The language of the first category is well ornate both meanings and sound. Technical terms are usually explained by means of simile for the sake of clear understanding. Sentences are flowery and with choicest vocabulary. Other compositions in verse, being records and historical documents, are similar in language and style to the prose used in the same type of content. Other distinctive features are the repetition of words, which were used in both his prose and poetry and the use of “cause and effect" sentences in the style of the Pali relative clauses (ya and ta).
Share
COinS