Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้ภาษาจีนของนิสิตอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ชั้นปีที่ 3 และ 4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Common errors in the of the Chinese language by third and fourth year Chulalongkorn University Arts students
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1541
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้ภาษาจีนในด้านไวยากรณ์และการใช้คำของนิสิตสังกัดวิชาภาษาจีน คณะอักษรศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 3 และ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2541 เพื่อให้ทราบถึงลักษณะเฉพาะในภาษาจีนที่ยาก และ เป็นปัญหาในการทำความเข้าใจสำหรับนิสิตไทย จากการวิจัยพบว่าข้อผิดพลาดต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีสาเหตุสำคัญสองประการคือ ประการแรก นิสิตนำความเคยชินในการใช้ภาษาไทยซึ่งเป็นภาษาแม่ไปใช้ในภาษาจีน จากตัวอย่าข้อผิดพลาดจะเห็นได้ว่านิสิตแปลตรงตัวจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาจีนจนก่อให้ เกิดข้อผิดพลาดต่างๆ ขึ้นมากมาย เช่น การใช้คำผิดประเภท การใช้คำไม่รับกัน การเรียงลำดับคำโดยนำหน่วยขยายวางไว้ข้างหลังหน่วยหลัก ซึ่งในภาษาจีนจำเป็นต้องวางไว้ข้างหน้าหน่วยหลัก การเรียงลำดับคำบอกสถานที่และเวลาจากหน่วยเล็กไปหน่วยใหญ่ ทั้งที่ในภาษาจีนจำเป็นต้องเรียงจากหน่วยใหญ่ไปหาหน่วยเล็ก เป็นต้น ประการที่สอง เกิดจากการที่ในภาษาจีนมีโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์บางอย่างที่มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ที่ซับซ้อน เช่น โครงสร้างประโยค bǎ คำแยกสมาน การวางตำแหน่งคำบอกสถานที่หรือเวลาเมื่อใช้กับคำกริยาในประโยค การใช้คำ le เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แบ่งข้อผิดพลาดในด้านไวยากรณ์และการใช้คำออกเป็นลามประเภท ได้แก่ ข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำแท้ ข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำไม่แท้ และ ข้อผิดพลาดในด้านรูประโยค โดยพบว่านิสิตมีข้อผิดพลาดในด้านรูปประโยคมากที่สุดถึง 41% รองลงมาคือข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำแท้ 33% และ การใช้คำไม่แท้ 26%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of my thesis is to study common errors in the usage of Chinese grammar and words made by third and fourth year Chulalongkorn University Arts students in the Chinese Department, during the 1998 academic year. This study will pinpoint the special characteristics in the Chinese language which are difficult and problematic for Thai students learning Chinese. My study will show that there are two main reasons for the common errors made by Thai students. First, Thai students tend to apply the accustomed usage of their mother tongue, i.e. Thai, to their usage of the Chinese language. Thai students frequently make word by word direct translations from Thai to Chinese, which results in many mistakes. For example, the use of incorrect types of words, the use of words that do not correspond to each other in meaning, the placing of modifying words behind main words which in Chinese must be placed in front of main words, the order of location and time units in Chinese which must be positioned from large to small units, not small to large units as in Thai, etc. Second, the Chinese language has certain grammatical structures which are complicated and must be used under certain conditions. For example, the use of the “bǎ" sentence, the use of separate-joint words, the position of words of places and time when used with verbs in a sentence, the use of the particle “le", etc. This thesis has classified the common errors in grammar and usage of words into 3 categories, i.e. 1) errors in using true words; 2) errors in using grammatical words; and 3) errors in the sentence structures. Results of the study reveal that the errors in the sentence structures, in using true words and in using grammatical words are 41%, 33% and 26% respectively.
Creative Commons License