Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537-2541
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New words and expressions in Thai daily newspapers during 1994-1998
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข
Second Advisor
กาญจนา นาคสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1536
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะ ส่วนประกอบ ที่มา และความหมายของถ้อยคำสำนวนที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ ซึ่งตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันปี พ.ศ. 2537-2541 ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 5 ชื่อ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด มติชน และสยามรัฐ รวมจำนวนหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เป็นแหล่งเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 900 ฉบับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่มีลักษณะต่างๆ 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ถ้อยคำสำนวนที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ ถ้อยคำสำนวนที่ดัดแปลงจากถ้อยคำสำนวนเดิม ถ้อยคำสำนวนที่เปลี่ยนบริบทการใช้ และถ้อยคำสำนวนที่มาจากภาษาต่างประเทศ ลักษณะต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นลักษณะเด่นของการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวนในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ซึ่งมีผลในการเพิ่มอารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และทำให้ผู้อ่านเกิดภาพที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่สามารถแบ่งตามลักษณะส่วนประกอบได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ คำ วลี และภาคแสดงหรือประโยค แต่ในการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวนเหล่านี้ จะทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงหน่วยที่มีฐานะเท่าคำคำหนึ่ง และจะสื่อความหมายถึงสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่งเพียงสิ่งเดียว สำหรับที่มาของถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่พบว่า ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่จะมีที่มาจากถ้อยคำสำนวนเดิม เหตุการณ์หรือข่าวที่รู้กันทั่วไป เทคโนโลยีและวิทยาการสมัยใหม่ และกิจกรรมเพื่อความบันเทิง ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่ซึ่งมีที่มาจากถ้อยคำสำนวนเดิมมีมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.61 ของข้อมูลทั้งหมด ถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่ซึ่งมีที่มาจากกิจกรรมเพื่อความบันเทิงมีน้อยที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.65 ของข้อมูลทั้งหมด การศึกษาเรื่องความหมายของถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่ สามารถจำแนกความหมายของถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่ได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ประเภทที่มีความหมายนัยตรง และประเภทที่มีความหมายเปรียบเทียบ พบว่าถ้อยคำสำนวนใหม่จะใช้ในความหมายเปรียบเทียบเป็นจำนวนมาก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.86 ของข้อมูลทั้งหมด และใช้ในความหมายนัยตรงเพียงร้อยละ 32.14 ของข้อมูลทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the characteristics, the components, the sources of derivation and meanings of new words and expressions collected from daily newspapers which were circulated during 1994-1998 A.D. The newspapers to be used as sources of data are Thai Rath, Daily News, Khaw Sod, Matichon and Siam Rath ; totally 900 copies. The result of the study reveals 4 characteristics of new words and expressions, namely, that of the newly created, the ones adapted from old words and expressions, the ones to be used in different contexts, and the ones derived from foreign languages. These characteristics are found to be outstanding in daily newspapers. They help intensify emotive meaning and make more vivid the scene represented. Regarding to their components, new words and expressions can be divided into words, phrases and predicates or sentences. These new words and expressions, however, are used as a unit which is equal to one word and their meanings are also linked to merely one thing. Speaking of the sources of derivation,these new words and expressions often changed from the old ones, inspired by well-known situations or news, inspired by modern technologies, and derived from activities for entertaining purposes. The words and expressions that have been derived from the old ones are the biggest group of all, equal to 42.61% of the whole data, whereas the new words and expressions derived from activities for entertaining purposes are the smallest group, equal to 1.65%. With regard to the meaning, new words and expressions can be divided into 2 categories, comprising the ones with denotative meaning and the others with connotative meaning. It has been found that most new words and expressions are used in denotative meaning, equal to 67.86% of total data, whereas only 32.14% are used in connotative meaning.
Share
COinS