Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการเข้าใจปริศนาธรรมในพุทธปรัชญานิกายเชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ways to understand Koan in Zen Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประทุม อังกูรโรหิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1528
Abstract
ในการศึกษาพุทธศาสนามหายานนิกายเซน จะพบว่าปริศนาธรรมมีลักษณะเป็นปฏิทัศน์ และขัดแย้งกับการคิดทางตรรกะ ด้วยเหตุนี้ปริศนาธรรมจึงกลายเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ ด้วยเหตุผล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการเสนอวิธีอธิบายปริศนาธรรมให้เป็นสิ่งที่สามารถเข้าใจได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ได้ศึกษาการใช้ปริศนาธรรมของอาจารย์เซน และเสนอวิธีการที่จะเข้าใจ ปริศนาธรรมในระดับการคิดเชิงเหตุผล ถึงแม้ว่าปริศนาธรรมจะแสดงออกในลักษณะที่เป็นปฏิทัศน์ แต่ก็มีทางที่เราจะเข้าใจปริศนาธรรมได้ ด้วยการพิจารณานัยที่แฝงอยู่ในปริศนาธรรมแทนที่จะพิจารณาตัวปริศนาธรรมโดยตรง ข้อเสนอในการพิจารณานัยของปริศนาธรรมมีสามวิธีคือ พิจารณานัยแห่งจุดประสงค์ของปริศนาธรรม พิจารณานัยแห่งความจริงแท้ของเซน และพิจารณานัยแห่งกิริยาท่าทาง วิธีการพิจารณานัยทั้งสามของปริศนาธรรมนี้ แม้จะทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติเข้าใจปริศนาธรรมได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ก็มิอาจทำให้บรรลุธรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the study of Zen Buddhist Philosophy, Koan is found to be paradoxical and illogical, and is thus somewhat rationally unexplicable. The thesis shows ways to explain Koan and make it intellectually comprehensible. The thesis investigates how Koan has been employed by Zen masters and proposes logical ways to understand it. Even though Koan expresses itself in a paradoxical way, it has been shown that we may understand Koan by penetrating into the implications found in the Koan puzzles, rather than by attempting to understand their accounts directly. Three ways to understand the Koan riddles through their implications are presented: the implication of the aim of Koan; the implication of the absolute reality of Zen; and the implication of action. Although these ordinary methods are found to be useful in helping practitioners understand some Koan puzzles, the methods may not lead them to enlightenment, however.
Creative Commons License