Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการภาพในศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pictures management in newspaper information centers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1519
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการภาพถ่าย ฟิล์มเนกาทีฟ และสไลด์ในศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ ในด้านงานบริหาร งานเทคนิค และงานบริการ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการจัดการภาพ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก่ผู้บริหาร บรรณารักษ์ และหัวหน้างานภาพ ในการปรับปรุงการจัดการภาพในศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ มีบรรณารักษณ์รับผิดชอบงานภาพโดยเฉพาะ มีสถานที่ที่ใช้ในการจัดการภาพ อยู่ภายในศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ โดยเป็นมุมหนึ่ง และมีการกั้นเป็นสัดส่วน สำหรับด้านงานเทคนิค ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ มีเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกภาพทุกประเภท จัดระบบและจัดเก็บภาพแต่ละประเภทด้วยหัวเรื่อง โดยแบ่งเนื้อหาออกเป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ๆ และภายใต้แต่ละกลุ่มเรียงตามลำดับอักษรของหัวเรื่อง ในด้านงานบริการ ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ให้บริการ ใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ บริการยืม-คืน บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้าแก่บุคคลภายใน ส่วนบริการสารนิเทศเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ให้กับบุคคลภายนอก มี 3 ประเภท คือ บริการทำสำเนาภาพ บริการเช่าต้นฉบับภาพ และบริการขายต้นฉบับภาพ โดยคิดอัตราค่าบริการ ตั้งแต่ 60-2,100 บาทต่อภาพ ปัญหาในการจัดการภาพ โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ ปัญหาโครงสร้างการบริหารงาน การจัดเก็บภาพและทรัพยากรภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the management of photos, negative and slide films in Newspaper Information Centers, in terms of, administration, technical service and user service, including problems in pictures management in order to enable the executives, librarians and heads of picture department to improve the picture management in the Newspaper Information Centers more efficiently. The research results reveal that, most newspaper information centers, have librarians particularly responsible for picture work, have proportional section inside for proceeding the picture work. For technical service, most newspaper information centers have criteria to select all types of pictures. Each type of picture is organized and stored by subject headings, and the contents are classified into main groups, under each group by alphabetical order. For user service, most newspaper information centers offer various types of services ; information service, circulation and reference service for the staff. For fee-based information service, there are 3 types, namely, copying, renting and selling of original pictures with service charges ranging from 60 to 2,100 Baht per copy. The problems of picture management averagely are at moderate level. The three highest mean problems are those of the structure of administration, picture storage and picture resources, respectively.
Creative Commons License