Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากรของ บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The needs for staff development activities of librarians in private higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1518
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากร ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในด้านประเภท เนื้อหา หน่วยงานที่จัดและระยะเวลาจัดกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากร รวมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากร ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนจำนวน 206 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากรแบบเป็นทางการ ที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการเข้าร่วมคือ การศึกษาดูงานนอกสถานที่ ส่วนกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากรแบบไม่เป็นทางการคือ การฝึกปฏิบัติการ เนื้อหาของกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากรแบบเป็นทางการ และแบบไม่เป็นทางการที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการคือ เนื้อหาด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ หน่วยงานที่จัดการฝึกอบรมและการสัมมนา ที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการให้จัดคือ สมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยฯ ส่วนการประชุมคือ คณะอนุกรรมการพัฒนาห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน สมาคมสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนแห่งประเทศไทย และการบรรยาย อภิปรายทางวิชาการคือ คณะอนุกรรมการพัฒนาห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ระยะเวลาจัดกิจกรรมการปฐมนิเทศงาน การฝึกอบรม การประชุม การสัมมนา การบรรยาย อภิปรายทางวิชาการ และการศึกษาดูงานนอกสถานที่ ที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดเห็นว่าเหมาะสมคือ 1-2 วัน ส่วนการหมุนเวียนกันทำงานคือ 1-3 เดือน สำหรับปัญหาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการพัฒนาบุคลากรโดยรวม บรรณารักษ์ประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลางทั้งหมด โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ งานที่ปฏิบัติมีมากจนไม่มีเวลาเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the needs for staff development activities of librarians in private higher education institutions, in terms of types, subjects, organizers and duration of staff development activities; and to investigate problems in staff development activity participation encountered by librarians in private higher education institutions. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 206 librarians in private higher education institutions. Results of the study indicate that for formal staff development activities, most librarians would like to join organization visits and for informal ones, they would like to participate in practice activity. Subject mostly needed for both formal and informal activities is information technology. Most librarians would like the Thai Library Association to be the organizer for trainings and seminars ; the subcommittee on Private Academic Libraries Development, Association of Private Higher Education Institutions of Thailand for conferences ; the subcommittee on Academic Libraries Development, Ministry of University Affaires for lectures and discussions. Appropriate duration for the orientation, training, conference, seminar, lecture and discussion, and organization visit is 1-2 days ; and for job rotation is 1-3 months. The librarians encounter staff development participation problems at moderate level and the problem with highest arithematic mean is not having enough time due to high work load.
Share
COinS