Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Change of women's costumes in Chiang Mai society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแต่งกายสตรีในสังคมเชียงใหม่ (พ.ศ. 2422-2476)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwadee Thanaprasitpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1591
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to examine and discuss the internal and external factors which evidently influenced the changes of women's costumes in Chiange Mai society between 1879-1933. This thesis also attempts to examine the changing economy of Chiange Mai society including various factors which contributes to these changes. Since costumes are reflected through its society, economy, politics and roles of women, the integration and method involving the combinations of these factors are studied in detail. In was found that although many changes have occurred to the costumes of Chiang Mai women, such as the introduction of western blouses. The traditional pha sin, or tube-skirt remained unchanged and untouched by the 'new' values during the phase of these changes. The changes occurred as a result from factors examined in this thesis. The internal factors include the growing numbers of foreign merchants and Chiang Mai's economy. The external factors which derived from the influences of the Central Palace, as well as the "centralization" plan which consequently affected the reformation of the educational system and the expansion of the northern line railway. Together with thest factors Chao Dara-Rasamee who played a significant part of a "cultural leader" was examined. Chao Dara-Rasamee became a dominant figure who contributed to the survival of northern cultures today. As a cultural leader she tried to integrate Chiang Mai's traditional cultures and Western cultures together. This could be clearly seen in the case of women's costumes, which Chao Dara-Rasamee attempted to preserved traditional pha sin and introduced Western blouses as a sign of "civilization" to the society of Chiang Mai.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแต่งกายสตรีในสังคมเชียงใหม่ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2422-2476 โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการแต่งกาย เนื่องจากการแต่งกายเปรียบเสมือนเงาสะท้อนถึงสังคมเศรษฐกิจ และบทบาททางสังคมของสตรี จึงได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยเหล่านี้เพื่อเข้าใจกระบวนการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการแต่งกายในสังคมเชียงใหม่มากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแต่งกายสตรีในสังคมเชียงใหม่ เช่น การสวมเสื้อแบบชาวตะวันตก ในขณะเดียวกันวัฒนธรรมของการนุ่งซิ่นยังคงเป็นที่นิยมอยู่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นมีสาเหตุมาจากปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของเชียงใหม่ และปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ อิทธิพลจากพระราชสำนัก การดึงอำนาจสู่ศูนย์กลางกรุงเทพฯ เช่นการปฏิรูประบบการศึกษา การสร้างทางรถไฟสายเหนือ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งบทบาทของเจ้าดารารัศมีซึ่งเป็นผู้นำในการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมของชาวล้านนากับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นการแต่งกายสตรีนั้น เจ้าดารารัศมีมีบทบาทในการอนุรักษ์ผ้าซึ่งพื้นเมือง ในขณะเดียวกันได้แนะนำการสวมเสื้อและการตกแต่งอื่นๆ แบบตะวันตก เพื่อเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของความ "ศิวิไลซ์" ของสังคมเชียงใหม่
Share
COinS