Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of traditional medicine by The Middle-Class Bangkokians (1993-1998)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้การแพทย์แผนโบราณในกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางของชาวกรุงเทพฯมหานคร (1993-1998)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1589
Abstract
In recent years, there are several new important phenomena concerning the field of traditional medicine at various levels in Thai society that could have shifted the paradigm in the field of health care and treatment. This research will provide an opportunity to explore and bring to light the situation of traditional medicine and its impacts to the urban middle-class people in Bangkok and Thai society The case study of Chinese Medlcine Pharmacy in Bangkok is made for references and possible contrasts in perspectives from the key informants specializing on the traditional medicine during the pre-history towards the year 1993. There will also be situation analysis of the "Middle-class" and the WBangkokians" as well as the definitions of traditional medicine by focusing on the instance of traditional medicine use in Thai Society and the factors associated with such "use" and "non-use" of traditional medicine. Traditional medicine has indeed entered a new "era" where present-day concepts of traditional medicine come from old and traditional texts, derived and adapted for the modern day use. It is certainly a way of and a part of every day life that has possibly "re-emerged" after the rise-and-fall of traditional medicine in Thai society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ เกิดมีปรากฎการณ์ใหม่ที่สำคัญหลายอย่างเกี่ยวกับการแพทย์แผนโบราณขึ้นในสังคมไทยหลายระดับ อันอาจจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการดูแลสุขภาพและรักษาพยาบาล วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาและทำความกระจ่างชัดเกี่ยวกับ “สถานการณ์" ของการแพทย์แผนโบราณและผลกระทบที่มีต่อกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพมหานครและในสังคมไทย มีกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวยาจีนในกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อใช้เป็นการอ้างอิงและจะดูถึงความแตกต่างที่อาจมีจากมุมมองของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่มีความชำนาญด้านการแพทย์แผนโบราณ ตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์จนถึงปี 1993 นอกจากนี้จะมีการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ของ “ชนชั้นกลาง" และ “ชาวกรุงเทพมหานคร" ตลอดจนคำจำกัดความของการแพทย์แผนโบราณ โดยเน้นที่ตัวอย่างการใช้การแพทย์แผนโบราณในสังคมไทยและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการ “การใช้" และ “การไม่ใช้" การแพทย์แผนโบราณ การแพทย์แผนโบราณได้ย่างเข้าสู่ “ยุค" ใหม่ที่ความคิดเห็นปัจจุบันในเรื่องการแพทย์แผนโบราณซึ่งมาจากตำราเก่าแก่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในปัจจุบัน นับเป็นยุคใหม่ที่การแพทย์แผนโบราณเป็นวิถีและส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวันที่ย้อนกลับมาใช้กันอีก หลังจากที่มีความนิยมและการเสื่อมความนิยมของการแพทย์แผนโบราณในสังคมไทยมาแล้ว
Share
COinS