Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of Hollywood movies on contemporary Thai films : case studies of action-thriller and Horror genres
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดที่มีต่อภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย : กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์ประเภทบู๊เขย่าขวัญ และประเภทสยองขวัญ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patamavadee.Charuworn
Second Advisor
Sunait Chitintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1588
Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine Thai films from the Traditional Era to Contemporary Period in order to identify the existence of Hollywood influences. The emphasis is placed upon two popular genres in which the influences appear to be most evident, namely, file action-thriller and horror. The method used in this study is in-depth analysis of two selected films which are regarded as a breakthrough in contemporary cinema: Cloning: Khon Copy Khon (CLoning, 1999) and 303 Klua/Kla/Akad (303 Fear/ Faith/ Revenge, 1998). The results are then compared with a group of Hollywood movies belonging to the same genres. The findings show that throughout the history of Thai cinema, there have been glimpses of Hollywood influences in terms of style, production technique, and narrative. However, such influences occurred inconsistently. Films of contemporary period exhibit the most extreme Hollywood influences both in content i.e. plot, theme, characterization, etc, and style i.e. miseen-scene, camerawork, editing, special effects, etc. The study also points out that this period is strongly concerned with consumer behavior. Thus, Thai filmmakers are let with no other choice but to make films that are identical (or closely identifiable) with Hollywood movies in order to suit the taste of general audience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตฤประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ของไทยตั้งแต่ยุคดั้งเดิมไปจนถึงภาพยนตร์ร่วมสมัย เพื่อที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดที่มีอยู่ในภาพยนตร์ไทย การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่ประเภทภาพยนตร์ยอดนิยม 2 ประเภทคือ ประเภทบู๊เขย่าขวัญ และประเภทสยองขวัญ ซึ่งปรากฏอิทธิพลดังกล่าวอย่างเด่นชัด การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกภาพยนตร์ไทย 2 เรื่องที่ แตกต่างจากภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย นั่นคือเรื่อง โคลนนิ่ง: คนก๊อปปี้คน (2542) และ 303 กลัว/ กล้า/อาฆาต (2541) ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นั้นนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดกลุ่มหนึ่ง ซึ่งมาจากประเภทภาพยนตร์เดียวกัน จากผลการวิลัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าตลอดระยะเวลาของประวัติศาสตร์ภาพยนตร์ไทย อิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดปรากฏออกมาให้เห็นในรูปแบบ เทคนิคการผลิต และการเล่าเรื่องแต่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ภาพยนตร์ร่วมสมัยได้รับอิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดมากที่สุดในส่วนของเนื้อหา เช่น โครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง ตัวละคร และรูปแบบ เช่น องค์ประกอบของฉาก การทำงานของกล้อง การตัดต่อเทคนิคพิเศษ เป็นตัน การวิลัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ยุคปัจจุบันให้ความสำคัญแก่พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคอย่างมาก ดังนั้นผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ชาวไทยจึงต้องผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยที่คล้ายคลึงหรือเหมือนกับภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด เพื่อที่จะตอบสนองรสนิยมของผู้ชมทั่วไป
Creative Commons License