Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conceptual metaphors of time in Thai and English
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์เรื่องเวลาในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1587
Abstract
Although metaphors have been commented upon from time to time throughout recorded history, it has only been in the last three decades that the theory of conceptual metaphors has been proposed. Most research has concerned spatial metaphors. This means that time has not received as much attention. This paper is a cross-language examination of conceptual metaphors of time in the languages of Thai and English. The research analyzed metaphorical expressions of time, identified the conceptual metaphors of time represented by those metaphorical expressions, and then compared the number, kind and expressions of conceptual metaphors of time operating in Thai and English. In order to conduct this research, the English novel 3001 : A Space Odyssey, by Arthur C. Clarke and a version translated into Thai, by ลักษณรงค์, were used as a data base. All metaphorical expressions of time appearing in the books were recorded. The expressions were then analyzed. Then the metaphorical expressions were grouped under the conceptual metaphors that were detected in the two languages. Finally, the quantities were analyzed and certain conclusions were reached and generalizations made. The conceptual metaphors identified in this research were : Time is a moving object, moving observer, containment, resource, possessor, space, and money. However, time is money and moving observer were not found in Thai. The most culturally coherent conceptual metaphor of time operating in English was moving object with containment and resource following. The least coherent conceptual metaphor was moving observer. In Thai, the most culturally coherent conceptual metaphor was containment followed by resource and then moving object. The least coherent was time is a possessor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาอุปลักษณ์มาเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน แต่เพิ่งจะมีการเสนอทฤษฎีมโนอุปลักษณ์ในช่วงสามทศวรรษที่ผ่านมานี่เอง นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยเรื่องอุปลักษณ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องอุปลักษณ์ของสถานที่ และยังไม่มีการศึกษาอุปลักษณ์ของเวลามากเท่าใดนัก วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยมโนอุปลักษณ์ของเวลาแบบข้ามภาษา คือ ภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ มีจุดประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือ วิเคราะห์รูปภาษาแสดงอุปลักษณ์ของเวลา ระบุมโนอุปลักษณ์ของเวลาที่แสดงโดยรูปภาษาแสดงอุปลักษณ์ เปรียบเทียบจำนวนและชนิดและรูปภาษาแสดงอุปลักษณ์ของเวลาในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากนวนิยายภาษาอังกฤษเรื่อง 3001 : A Space Odyssey ของ Arthur C. Clarke และนวนิยายเรื่องดังกล่าวที่เป็นฉบับแปลภาษาไทยของ ลักษณรงค์ในการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเก็บรูปภาษาแสดงอุปลักษณ์ของเวลาทั้งหมดที่ปรากฏในแหล่งข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หามโนอุปลักษณ์ในทั้งสองภาษาในขั้นสุดท้าย จะทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและหาข้อสรุป มโนอุปลักษณ์ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้แก่ "เวลาคือวัตถุเคลื่อนที่" "เวลาคือผู้สังเกตการณ์ที่เคลื่อนที่" "เวลาคือภาชนะบรรจุสิ่งของ" "เวลาคือทรัพยากร" "เวลาคือผู้ครอบครอง" "เวลาคือสถานที่" และ "เวลาคือเงินตรา" อย่างไรก็ตาม มโนอุปลักษณ์ "เวลาคือสถานที่" ไม่พบในภาษาไทย มโนอุปลักษณ์ที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ "เวลาคือภาชนะบรรจุสิ่งของ" "เวลาคือ ทรัพยากร" "เวลาคือวัตถุเคลื่อนที่" มโนอุปลักษณ์ที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือ "เวลาคือผู้ครอบครอง"
Share
COinS