Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secret language of the Thai blind
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รหัสภาษาในกลุ่มคนตาบอด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1586
Abstract
The purposes of this thesis are to analyze the phonological patterns of the secret language used by the Thai blind, to find out in which grammatical categories the phonological patterns occur and to study the motivation for the use of the secret language. The Thai blind modify standard Thai through the use of the secret sound patterns to substitute for their loss of non-verbal communication. There are six sound patterns as follows: (1) The insertion of phonological segments in between the onset and rhyme of the source syllable (e.g. /kha?câ:w/ = /khâ:w/), "rice" (2) Shuffling of syllable parts (e.g /linkor)/ = /kin/ eat"), (3) Shuffling of syllable parts with more complex phonological rules (e.g. /Iaè:kù:/=/kaè:/"old"), (4) Replacing the rhyme of the source syllables with the/a:/sound (e.g. /ma:/ = /mia/ "wife"), (5) Replacing the rhyme of the source syllables with the /o:/ sound (e.g./co:no:tho:/ = /câ:wna:thi:/ "staff member"), and (6) Mixing type (e.g. /phâ?câ:/ = /phùa/ "husband"). In terms of syntactic occurrences, words of the secret sound patterns usually appear in the position of content words, including nouns, verbs, and adverbs. Function words such as prepositions, conjunctions and particles always take their original forms in the blind language. Concerning the application of the secret language, there are three motivations behind the use of the secret sound patterns of the Thai blind: (1) to conceal their secrets from outsiders, (2) to create euphemisms, and (3) to show the group's solidarity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษารูปแปรทางเสียงที่ปรากฏในรหัสยภาษาในกลุ่มคนตาบอด วิเคราะห์การปรากฏทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของรูปแปรทางเสียงเหล่านั้น และศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้รูปแปรทางเสียงที่ปรากฏในภาษาของกลุ่มคนตาบอด คนตาบอดไทยดัดแปลงพยางค์ในคำไทยมาตรฐานเพื่อใช้แทนการสื่อสารทางอวัจนภาษาที่ขาดไป รูปแปรทางเสียงประกอบด้วย 6 รูปแปร ดังนี้ (1) การสอดแทรกหน่วยเสียงระหว่างหน่วยเริ่มและหน่วยตามของพยางค์ เช่น /kha?ca:w/ ใช้แทนคำว่า /kha:w/ "ข้าว" (2) การถ่ายเสียงระหว่างพยางค์ เช่น /linkon/ แทนคำว่า /kin/ "กิน" (3) การถ่ายเสียงระหว่างพยางค์โดยใช้กฎทางเสียงที่ซับซ้อน เช่น /lae:ku:/ แทนคำว่า /kae:/ "แก่" (4) การแทนส่วนท้ายพยางค์ด้วยเสียง/o:/เช่น/co:no:tho/แทนคำว่า/mia/ "เมีย" (5) การแทนส่วนท้ายพยางค์ด้วยเสียง /o:/ เช่น /co:no:tho:/ แทนคำว่า /ca:wna:thi:/ "เจ้าหน้าที่" (6) การใช้รูปแบบผสม เช่น/pha?ca.:/แทนคำว่า/phua/ "ผัว" เมื่อกล่าวถึงการปรากฏทางวากยสัมพันธ์ รูปแปรทางเสียงเหล่านี้มักจะเกิดกับคำหลัก ได้แก่ นาม กริยา และกริยาวิเศษณ์ ส่วนคำไวยากรณ์ เช่น สันธาน บุพบท และคำลงท้าย มักจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียง เมื่อกล่าวถึงเหตุผลการใช้รูปแปรทางเสียงเหล่านี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีเหตุผล 3 ประการในการใช้รูปแปรทางเสียงเหล่านี้ คือ ใช้เพื่อรักษาความลับ ใช้แทนคำต้องห้าม และใช้เพื่อรักษาความเป็นปึกแผ่นในกลุ่มคนตาบอด
Share
COinS