Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมต่อต้านสงครามของไฮนริช เบิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heinrich Boll's anti-war literary works
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
พรสรรค์ วัฒนางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1092
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ที่มีต่อ วรรณกรรมของ ไฮนริช เปิดและเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะต่อต้านสงครามที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรม 5 เรื่อง คือ And Where Were You, Adam ?, The Clown, Group Portrait with Lady, Traveller, If You Come to Spa... และ น้าเฟร็ดของผม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไฮนริช เบิลใช้ประสบการณ์ในวัยเยาว์ภายใต้การปกครองระบอบ เผด็จการนารีและประสบการณ์จากการเป็นทหารในสงครามมาสร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมที่มีลักษณะ ต่อต้านสงคราม แนวคิดต่อต้านสงครามที่พบในวรรณกรรม คือ การโจมตีระบบทหารและการ ต่อต้านแนวคิดชาตินิยม การประนาม “ความไร้สาระ" ของการทำสงคราม ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า สงครามคือโศกนาฏกรรมของมนุษยชาติ นอกจากนี้ วรรณกรรมของเบิลยังเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีลักษณะวิพากษ์สังคมเยอรมนี ภายหลังจากการสิ้นสุดของสงคราม ประเด็นสำคัญที่เบิดหยิบยกขึ้นมาเสนอในการวิพากษ์สังคม ได้แก่ การโจมตีชาวเยอรมันที่เคยสนับสนุนกาหาสงคราม การวิพากษ์บุคคลในคริสต์ จักรนิกาย โรมันคาธอลิก และการวิพากษ์วิถีชีวิตและสังคมเยอรมนีตะวันตกหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the influence of the Second World War on Heinrich Böll's literary works and analyzing the anti-war aspects of his works, And Where Were You, Adam?, The Clown, Group Portrait with Lady, Traveller, if You Come to Spa... and Na-Fred-Khong-Phom (Mein Onkel Fred). The study shows that Böll employed his early life's experience under the Nazi-Rule together with his war experience as a soldier to create his anti-war literary works. The main ideas of Boll's works are anti-militarism, anti-Nazism, the absurdity of war and war as a tragedy of humanity. Besides, Boll's works also concern the postwar German society. Their important aspects in this regard are attack on the Germans who were responsible for the war, and criticism of the Catholic Church, the German way of life and the German postwar society.
Creative Commons License