Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทยกับทัศนคติทางภาษาของบุคคลต่างชั้นอาชีพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mixing of English in Thai and language attitudes of different occupational classes
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1086
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ พฤติกรรมการปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวกับตัวแปรสังคม ซึ่งได้แก่ ชั้นอาชีพ และทัศนคติทางภาษา ทัศนคติทางภาษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ทัศนคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษ และทัศนคติต่อการปนภาษา กลุ่มประชากรเป็นบุคลากรในโรงแรมที่มีชื่อเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร 4 แห่งจำนวน 41 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้บอกภาษาพูดเกี่ยวกับหัวข้อต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้มีสมมติฐานว่า มีสหสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกระหว่างชั้นอาชีพ พฤติกรรมการปนภาษา และทัศนคติต่อภาษา กล่าวคือ บุคคลที่อยู่ในชั้นอาชีพที่สูงจะมีพฤติกรรมการปนภาษามากและมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อภาษาด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บุคลากรโรงแรมปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทยทั้งด้านการออกเสียงและการใช้คำกล่าวโดยรวมพฤติกรรมการปนภาษาจะมีประมาณสามครั้งครึ่งจากจำนวนข้อความประมาณ 3-4 บรรทัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการปนภาษาในแต่ละระดับชั้นอาชีพพบว่า ชั้นอาชีพการจัดการชั้นอาชีพหัวหน้างาน ชั้นอาชีพที่อาศัยความชำนาญเฉพาะมีพฤติกรรมการปนภาษาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนชั้นอาชีพที่อาศัยความชำนาญเฉพาะครึ่งเดียวมีพฤติกรรมการปนภาษาน้อยที่สุด ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการปนภาษากับทัศนคติทางภาษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการปนภาษากับทัศนคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษมีสหสัมพันธ์กันในทางบวก กล่าวคือ บุคคลที่ชอบภาษาอังกฤษมากจะพูดปนภาษามากกว่าบุคคลที่ชอบภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการปนภาษากับทัศนคติต่อการปนภาษานั้นพบว่า ทัศนคติต่อการปนภาษามีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการปนภาษาในทางบวกเฉพาะในชั้นอาชีพที่สูงสุด (ชั้นอาชีพการจัดการ) และต่ำสุด (ชั้นอาชีพที่อาศัยความชำนาญเฉพาะครึ่งเดียว) แต่ความสัมพันธ์จะเป็นแบบผกผันในชั้นอาชีพระดับกลาง (ชั้นอาชีพหัวหน้างาน) โดยภาพรวมงานวิจัยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า คนไทยทั่วไปไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลทางเสียงจากภาษาอังกฤษมากพอที่จะทำให้ระบบเสียงเปลี่ยน ส่วนด้านการใช้คำอาจกล่าวได้ว่าคนไทยมักปนคำภาษาอังกฤษที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่การงานของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the characteristics and frequency of the mixing of English in Thai utterances and to analyze the relationship between the behaviors of mixing English in Thai and two main social variables : occupational classes and language attitudes (attitudes towards the English language and attitudes towards language mixing). The informants consist of 41 hotel employees purposively selected from the personal in four well-known hotels in Bangkok. Data was collected by interviewing the informants on various topics. The hypothesis of the study is that there is a positive relationship among mixing English in Thai, occupational classes and language attitudes. The findings show that the hotel personnel mix both English sounds and English words in thai; which are generally about 3.5 times in 3-4 lines. Concerning the relationship between the behavior of mixing English in Thai and occupational classes, it is found that there is no statistical significance in the code-mixing behavior of the professional and managerial, supervisory and the skilled class, but that their behavior of code-mixing is significantly different from that of the semi-skilled class. Regarding the relationship between the behavior of the mixing English in Thai and language attitudes, the study reveals that such a behavior positively correlates with the attitudes toward English; that is, a person who has positive attitude toward English mixes English in Thai more frequently than a person who has moderate attitude toward English. On the other hand, the behavior of the mixing English in Thai positively correlates to the attitude toward language mixing only in the highest (professional and minagerial) and the lowest (semi-skilled) occupational classes, but the relationship is reverse in the middle (supervisory) occupational classes. This study reflects Thai society in general in that the influence of English does not have enough power on Thai speakers so much as to change the sound system of Thai. Also, in mixing of English words in Thai, only those related to the affairs in each occupational class are mixed in Thai.
Creative Commons License