Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำท้ายคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pronunciation of English final consonant clusters by Thai students
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1083
Abstract
วิเคราะห์การออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำสองเสียงท้ายคำภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนไทย ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความยากง่าย ในการออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำท้ายคำตามทฤษฎีการศึกษาเปรียบต่าง กับความถูกต้องในการออกเสียง และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้อง ระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวแปรภาษาจำนวน 6 ชุด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้จาก การบันทึกเสียงการอ่านรายการคำภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 40 คำ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนประจำจังหวัด แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ ที่มีผลการเรียนเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 3.00 ขึ้นไป จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 30 คน เพศหญิง 30 คน และนำผลที่ได้มาประมวลผลทางสถิติโดยการคำนวณร้อยละและค่าไคสแควร์ (p<0.01) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำสองเสียงท้ายคำภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นรูปแปร 5 ประเภท คือ (1) ออกเสียงได้ถูกต้องทั้งสองเสียง (2) ตัดเสียงควบกล้ำออกหนึ่งเสียง (3) เปลี่ยนเสียงควบกล้ำหนึ่งเสียงหรือสองเสียง (4) ตัดเสียงควบกล้ำออกหนึ่งเสียงพร้อมทั้งเปลี่ยนเสียงที่เหลือ และ (5) เพิ่มเสียง ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ตัวแปรภาษากลุ่มที่เป็นเสียงก้องกังวาน (resonant) ตามด้วยเสียงกักกั้น (obstruent) มีการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้องมากที่สุด และพบการตัดเสียงในกลุ่มเสียงกักกั้นตามด้วยเสียงกักกั้นมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำสองเสียงท้ายคำเป็นสองเสียง มากกว่าหนึ่งเสียง และถ้ากลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำเป็นหนึ่งเสียง มักจะออกเสียงเป็นเสียงพยัญชนะตัวที่หนึ่ง มากกว่าเสียงพยัญชนะตัวที่สอง เกี่ยวกับระดับความยากง่ายในการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้อง พบว่าสามารถเรียงลำดับความยากง่ายในการออกเสียงจากง่ายไปหายากได้ ดังนี้ เสียงนาสิกตามด้วยเสียงกัก เสียงนาสิกตามด้วยเสียงเสียดแทรก เสียงข้างลิ้นตามด้วยเสียงกัก เสียงนาสิกตามด้วยเสียงกักเสียดแทรก เสียงกักตามด้วยเสียงเสียดแทรกและเสียงเสียดแทรกตามด้วยเสียงกัก ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน เพราะมีการออกเสียงข้างลิ้นตามด้วยเสียงกักได้ถูกต้อง เป็นอันดับสามแทนที่จะเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย หากตัดตัวแปรเสียงข้างลิ้นตามด้วยเสียงกักออกพบว่า ลำดับความยากง่ายในการออกเสียงตรงตามสมมติฐานทุกประการ นอกจาากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้อง ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง พบว่าเมื่อศึกษาภาพรวมโดยไม่จำแนกตามตัวแปรภาษา เพศหญิงมีการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้องมากว่าเพศชาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงกล่าวได้ว่าเพศหญิงใช้รูปแบบที่มีศักดิ์ศรีมากกว่าเพศชาย แต่เมื่อพิจารณาตามตัวแปรภาษาแต่ละตัวแปร พบว่า เพศหญิงมีการออกเสียงได้ถูกต้องมากกวาเพศชาย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทุกตัวแปรภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyse the pronunciation of double final consonants in English by Thai students, to study the relationship between degrees of difficulty in pronouncing final consonant clusters according to the theory of contrastive studies and correctness in pronunciation, and to compare the ability to pronounce the clusters correctly between male and female students. Six linguistic variables are included in the study. The data are collected by recording the subjects' reading of a 40-item-wordlist. The subjects are 60 Matthayomsuksa V students in the science program of a provincial school: 30 males and 30 females with grade point average of over 3.00. The data are statistically analysed by percentage and the chi-square test (p<0.01). The results show that there are five types of variation: (1) correct pronunciation of both sounds, (2) deletion of one of the two sounds, (3) replacement of one or both sounds, (4) deletion of one sound and replacement of the other, and (5) insertion of an extra sound. It is found that a resonant followed by an obstruent is the linguistic variable which can be most correctly pronounced, and an obstruent followed by an obstruent is the variable that is most often reduced to one sound. Moreover, the subjects pronounce the final clusters as two sounds more than as one sound. When they pronounce them as one sound, they pronounce the first consonant more than the second consonant. With regard to degrees of difficulty in pronouncing correctly, the clusters could be ranked as follows from the easiest to the most difficult: a nasal followed by a stop, a nasal followed by a fricative, a lateral followed by a stop, a nasal followed by an affricate, a stop followed by a fricative, and a fricative followed by a stop. That order does not agree with the hypothesis. The lateral followed by the stop is the third rather than the last. However if this variable is ignored, the ranking of the rest of the variables agrees with the hypothesis. Comparing male and female subjects, the overall result shows that female students pronounce more correctly than male students and the value is statistically significant. It suggests that female uses more prestigious variants than male. When each linguistic variable is examined, results still show that female students pronounce more correctly than male students but the value is not statistically significant in any linguistic variable.
Creative Commons License