Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทละครร้อยแก้วของหม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prose drama by M.L.Pin Malakul
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1072
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาบทละครร้อยแก้วภาษาไทยที่หม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล แต่งขึ้นเองจำนวน 24 เรื่อง ในด้านโครงเรื่อง แนวคิดของเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉาก กลวิธีการแต่ง ศิลปะการใช้ภาษา และคุณค่าในฐานเป็นวรรณกรรมบทละครที่เหมาะทั้งแก่การอ่านและการแสดง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า จากการที่หม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล มีพื้นฐานทางด้านงานละครตั้งแต่วัยเยาว์ และมีประสบการณ์ในการเรียนและการทำงานที่เกี่ยวกับแวดวงการศึกษา ทำให้บทละครของท่านมีลักษณะที่น่าสนใจบทละครร้อยแก้วของหม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล ส่วนใหญ่เป็นบทละครขนาดสั้น มีโครงเรื่องไม่ซับซ้อนและตัวละครน้อย มักเปิดเรื่องด้วยการปูพื้นตัวละครและเหตุการณ์ไปพร้อมกัน การสร้างปัญหาขัดแย้งในเรื่องที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ปัญหาขัดแย้งระหว่างตัวละคร บทละครส่วนใหญ่มักปิดเรื่องตามความคาดหมาย ผู้แต่งได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของเรื่องโดยเน้นเรื่องจริยธรรมเป็นสำคัญ ตัวละครในบทละครเกือบจะทั้งหมดเป็นตัวละครแบบสมจริง มักเป็นตัวละครที่อยู่ในแวดวงการศึกษา ตัวละครบางตัวสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยชื่อและบุคลิกลักษณะของบุคคลจริงๆ ที่ใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับผู้แต่งฉากที่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นฉากในโรงเรียน มักใช้ฉากเพียงฉากเดียวในการดำเนินเรื่อง ผู้แต่งนำเสนอฉากด้วยการอธิบายรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับฉาก และนำเสนอฉากผ่านคำพูดของตัวละคร ฉากในบทละครส่วนใหญ่เป็นฉากในเมืองหลวง แต่เหตุการณ์มักเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่อันจำกัดซึ่งไม่แสดงลักษณะของเมืองหลวงเท่าไรนัก กลวิธีการตั้งชื่อเรื่องส่วนใหญ่เป็นการตั้งชื่อเรื่องตามสถานที่หรือเหตุการณ์ที่เป็นจุดสำคัญในเรื่อง มักใช้กลวิธีการดำเนินเรื่องตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและหลัง การใช้ภาษาในบทละครมีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของตัวละคร ยุคสมัย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละคร ผู้แต่งเลือกสรรคำ สำนวน และโวหารเปรียบเทียบได้เหมาะสมกับเนื้อเรื่อง ช่วยสร้างภาพ อารมณ์และความรู้สึกให้แก่ผู้อ่าน ผู้ฟัง และผู้ชม บทละครร้อยแก้วของหม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล มีโครงเรื่องที่ดี เนื้อเรื่องสนุกสนาน กระชับ มีองค์ประกอบที่พร้อมนำไปจัดแสดง ระยะเวลาของการแสดงเหมาะสม ช่วยพัฒนาจิตใจและเสริมสร้างสติปัญญาให้แก่ผู้อ่าน ผู้ฟังและผู้ชม อีกทั้งช่วยพัฒนาทั้งที่เป็นกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยตรงและกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรในโรงเรียนระดับต่างๆ ด้วย บทละครของท่านจึงเป็นสื่อการศึกษาที่ผู้อ่าน ผู้ฟัง และผู้ชมได้รับสาระประโยชน์ไปพร้อมกับความสนุกสนาน ไม่เหมือนเป็นการสั่งสอนโดยตรง บทละครหลายเรื่องได้นำไปจัดแสดงหลายครั้ง บางเรื่องได้รับคัดเลือกให้เป็นหนังสืออ่านนอกเวลาของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จึงเป็นที่ประจักษ์ชัดว่าบทละครร้อยแก้วของหม่อมหลวงปิ่น มาลากุล มีคุณค่าในฐานะเป็นวรรณกรรมบทละครที่เหมาะทั้งแก่การอ่านและการแสดง"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying twenty-four Thai prose plays written by M.L.Pin Malakul in terms of plots, themes, characters, settings, writing techniques, language use and literary values making these plays suitable for both reading and performing. The study has found that M.L.Pin Malakul's exposure to drama since his adolescence, and his educational background and work experience in the academia contribute much to the interesting quality of his plays. Most of his dramatic works written in prose are short, with uncomplicated plots and not many characters. The characters are initially introduced along with events and the most frequent kind of conflict found is that between characters. The plays mostly end as expected. The playwright emphasizes ethical themes in his plays. Most of the characters are realistic and in the academic circle. Some are based on the names and characters of real people close to the playwright. Most of the plays are set in a school, with only one scene where all actions take place. The scene is either described by the playwright in detail or through the characters' speeches. The setting is primarily in the capital, but, usually, the events take place in a limited area so that the characteristics of the capital are hardly portrayed. The plays are usually named after a significant place or a focal event in the stories and are presented in a chronological order. The language use is appropriate to the characters, the period and the relationships between the characters. The selection of words, expressions and metaphorical language suitable to the stories help create images, emotions as well as feelings to the reader, listener and audience. M.L.Pin Malakul's prose drama has organized plots, entertaining and concise stories, and dramatic elements that can readily be performed within an appropriate length of time. His plays contribute to the development of the mind of the reader, listener and audience. They also help in creating school activities, which involve both direct teaching-learning activities and extracurricular activities at different school levels. These plays can impart at the same time useful knowledge as well as entertainment. Thus, didactic messages are indirectly conveyed. Many plays have been performed; some have been selected as external reading materials by the ministry of education. It is obvious that M.L.Pin Malakul's prose plays are truly valuable dramatic works suitable for both reading and performing on stage.
Share
COinS