Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาษาและความเป็นจริงในคัมภีร์ เต๋าเต๋อจิง และคัมภีร์จวงจื๊อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Language and reality in the Tao Te Ching and Chuang Tzu
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1066
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาและความเป็นจริงในลัทธิเต๋าและโต้แย้งทัศนะที่ตีความว่าคัมภีร์เต๋าเต๋อจิงและคัมภีร์จวงจื๊อเป็นวิมัตินิยมทางภาษา จากการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่าคัมภีร์เต๋าเต๋อจิงมองว่าการกำหนดนามคือการทำให้สิ่งที่นามบ่งถึงมีสภาวะและคงที่ตายตัว แต่ความเป็นจริงหรือ "เต๋า" เป็นกระบวนการของการแปรเปลี่ยนไปมาระหว่าง "การมีสภาวะ" และ "การไร้สภาวะ" ดังนั้นภาษาจึงไม่สามารถเป็นกระจกที่สะท้อนความเป็นจริงได้ นาม "เต๋า" จึงเป็นเพียงนามสมมติเท่านั้น ส่วนคัมภีร์จวงจื๊อมองว่าภาษามีข้อจำกัดและแปรเปลี่ยนได้ตามข้อกำหนดของสังคม อีกทั้งความเป็นจริงก็แปรเปลี่ยนลื่นไหลเป็นกระแสต่อเนื่องไม่มีการ "เริ่มต้น" และ "สิ้นสุด" ดังนั้นคัมภีร์จวงจื๊อจึงมองภาษาเป็นเหมือน "อาคันตุกะ" ของความเป็นจริง แสดงว่าภาษาสามารถบ่งถึงความเป็นจริงได้ แต่ไม่แน่นอนคงที่ เพราะภาษาเพียงแวะเวียนมา และก็ต้องจากความเป็นจริงไป แม้ลัทธิเต๋ามองว่าภาษาไม่สามารถสะท้อนความเป็นจริงหรือ "เต๋า" ได้ แต่ไม่ได้หมายความว่าภาษาไม่สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือนำไปสู่ความรู้และวิถีที่แท้ได้เลย จนต้องละทิ้งการใช้ภาษาไปลัทธิเต๋ามุ่งเน้นวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ "แนวทาง" หรือ "จารีต" การใช้ภาษาตามขนบความเชื่อเดิมหรือแบบขงจื๊อ มากกว่าจะเสนอให้ละทิ้งการใช้ภาษา คัมภีร์เต๋าเต๋อจิงมองว่าเราสามารถกำหนดภาษาเพื่อสื่อความรู้และความจริงได้ แต่การใช้ภาษานั้นจะต้องสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในสังคม ส่วนคัมภีร์จวงจื๊อมองว่าเราสามารถใช้ภาษาสื่อถึงความรู้และความจริงเป็นได้ แต่ต้องตระหนักรู้ในข้อจำกัดของภาษา และฝึกฝนจนบรรลุภาวะที่ "ลืมถ้อยคำ"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes arguments against the prevalent interpretation of Tao Te Ching and Chuang Tzu as advocating linguistic skepticism. This study concludes that in the Tao Te Ching, naming freezes that which is named into a fixed being with definite meaning. But reality of "Tao" is the process of becoming between "being" and "non-being". Therefore, language is not able mirror reality. The name "Tao" is just a makeshift description. In the Chuang Tzu language is regarded as inherently limited and is constantly transformed in and through human conventions. Moreover, reality is continuous process of change without "a beginning" or "an end". Accordingly, in the Chuang Tzu language is like a "guest" of reality. This indicates that language can point to reality but it is not permanent because language just shows up, and then it slip away from reality. Eventhough Taoism regards that language can not reflect reality of "Tao", it does not mean that language can not be a means through which knowledge can be acquired to the extent that language use must be abandoned. Taoism critically examines the Confucian theory of language rather than abandoning the use of language. In the Tao Te Ching language can be used to communicate the truth, but it must be used in harmony with the way of people in society. In the Chuang Tzu language can be used to communicate knowledge and reality, but we need to realize the limitation of language and we must practice until achieving a state of "verbal forgetfulness".
Creative Commons License