Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้และความต้องการสารนิเทศเพื่อการบริหารของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information uses and needs for management of state university library administrators
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินดารัตน์ เบอรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1060
Abstract
การวิจัยครังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้และความต้องการสารนิเทศเพื่อการบริหารของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา ภาษา อายุ และแหล่งสารนิเทศ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการใช้สารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ด้านรูปแบบ ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยใช้และต้องการสารนิเทศในการปฏิบัติงานในระดับมาก ด้านเนื้อหา ผู้บริหารใช้เนื้อหาทางด้านห้องสมุดในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีความต้องการในระดับมาก สำหรับภาษาของสารนิเทศ ผู้บริหารใช้และต้องการสารนิเทศที่เป็นภาษาไทยในระดับมาก ในด้านอายุของสารนิเทศผู้บริหารใช้สารนิเทศอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปี และต้องการสารนิเทศอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปีและอายุ 1-3 ปี ในระดับมาก ส่วนแหล่งสารนิเทศ ผู้บริหารใช้และต้องการแหล่งสารนิเทศทั้งภายในและภายนอกมหาวิทยาลัยในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัญหาในการใช้สารนิเทศ ผู้บริหารประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลางทั้งหมด โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ปัญหาด้านอายุของสารนิเทศ ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของการใช้และความต้องการสารนิเทศเพื่อการบริหารของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 3 ระดับ ในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา ภาษา อายุ และแหล่งสารนิเทศ ปรากฎว่า ผู้บริหารทั้ง 3 ระดับใช้และต้องการสารนิเทศแตกต่างกันในด้านอายุ และแหล่งสารนิเทศ ส่วนด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อทา และภาษา มีทั้งที่แตกต่างกัน และไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study information uses and needs for management of universitylibrary administrators in the following aspects: types, contents, languages, ages, and information sources, including problems of information uses. The research findings indicate that the type of information that university library administrators use and need at high level is the operational information. They use the library related content at moderate level, but need at high level. Regarding the languages of information, they highly use and need Thai language. The age of information used is less than one year, while needed is less than one year as well as one to three years at high level. The moderately use and need both internal and external information sources. They encounter all problems at moderate level. The problem concerning ages of information receives the highest mean. The test of the differences of uses and needs among three management levels of university library administrators in terms of types, contents, language ages and information sources reveals significant difference in ages and information sources, and both significant and insignificant difference in formats, contents and languages.
Share
COinS