Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหาฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสารในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CD-ROM journal database acquisitions in state university libraries
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1057
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดหาฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสารในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในด้านงบประมาณ การคัดเลือก การจัดซื้อประเภท และสาขาวิชา ตลอดจนปัญหาในการจัดหาฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสาร โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบงานจัดหาฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสารของหอสมุดกลาง และห้องสมุดคณะ/สถาบัน จำนวน 36 แห่ง เป็นหอสมุดกลาง 18 แห่ง และห้องสมุดคณะ/สถาบัน 18 แห่ง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ได้รับจัดสรรงบประมาณในการจัดหาฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสารจากงบประมาณแผ่นดิน คัดเลือกโดยใช้เกณฑ์การมีเนื้อหาสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนในมหาวิทยาลัย ใช้วิธีการจัดซื้อผ่านตัวแทนจำหน่ายในประเทศฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมวารสารที่จัดซื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นประเภทดรรชนีและสาระสังเขป และมีเนื้อหาสาขาวิชาแพทยศาสตร์ ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาโดยรวมในระดับปานกลาง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับปัญหาโดยการทดสอบค่า t พบว่า หอสมุดกลาง และห้องสมุดคณะ/สถาบัน ประสบปัญหาโดยรวมแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey research were 1) to investigate the CD-ROM journal database acquisitions in state university libraries with respect to budgeting, selection, purchase, type and subject, 2) to study the problems of CD-ROM journal database acquisitions in state university libraries. The research is based on interviews with 36 acquisitions librarians from 18 central libraries and 18 faculty/institute libraries. The results can be summarized as follows : most libraries get their budget for CD-ROM journal database acquisitions from the government. They make selection by considering their content and relate it to the universities curriculum. They purchase CD-ROM journal databases by subscribing through agents in Thailand. Indexing and abstracting journals are the main content of CD-ROM journal databases specifically subscriptions in medical science. Most of the problems encountered occur at the moderate level. The problems of the central libraries compared to the faculty/institute libraries are significantly different at the level of 0.05
Share
COinS