Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตของนิสิตในห้องสมุดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Students' use of internet services in Chulalongkorn University libraries
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1055
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ตของนิสิตในห้องสมุดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ประสบการณ์การใช้ ความถี่ในการใช้บริการ ประเภทของบริการที่ใช้บนอินเทอร์เน็ต เนื้อหาที่ใช้ รูปแบบของสารนิเทศที่ได้รับ ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้บริการ โดยได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ 2 ประการ คือ การใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตแตกต่างกันตามระดับการศึกษา และคณะ/สถาบันที่สังกัด และปัญหาที่นิสิตประสบในระดับมากที่สุด คือเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยแจกแบบสอบถามแก่นิสิตที่ใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในห้องสมุดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 23 แห่ง จำนวน 481 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน และเป็นแบบสอบถามที่วิเคราะห์ได้ 453 ชุด (ร้อยละ 94.2) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในห้องสมุด เพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลที่สนใจ 2) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต 1-2 ปี 3) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีความถี่ในการใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในห้องสมุด 2-3 วันต่อครั้ง 4) บริการที่นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้ คือ บริการเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ 5) เนื้อหาที่นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้ คือ กลุ่มสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพและเทคโนโลยี 6) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่รับสารนิเทศในรูปแบบข้อความ 7) นิสิตประสบปัญหาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาด้านการค้นที่นิสิตประสบโดยรวมในระดับมาก คือ ไม่ทราบวิธีการใช้บริการเวโรนิกา ปัญหาด้านการให้บริการที่นิสิตประสบโดยรวมในระดับมาก คือ ไม่สามารถบันทึกข้อมูลลงบนแผ่นดิสเก็ตต์ เนื่องจากห้องสมุดไม่อนุญาต ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ปรากฏว่า ผลการวิจัยมีทั้งสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the use of the Internet services in Chulalongkorn University Libraries in terms of the purposes of using the Internet service in the library, experience of using the Internet, frequency of use, types of services used, subject and types of information used including the problems encountered by the students in using the Internet service in the library. The hypotheses are students' use of Internet services is varied significantly with education level and faculty and the problem encountered at highest level is the inadequacy of computers in the library. This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires given to 481 students using the Internet service in 23 Chulalongkorn University libraries. 453 questionnaires were returned and analyzed. (94.2%). The study revealed that: 1) most students use the Internet service for finding information. 2) experience in using the Internet of most students is 1-2 years. 3) frequencies of use is 2-3 days per time. 4) most students use World Wide Web. 5) most students use subjects in physical science and technology. 6) the most tpyes of information obtained are test-based. 7) the students faced various problems at moderate mean average. The research results agree and disagree with hypotheses
Creative Commons License