Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพในกลุ่มนักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of cremation books by historians in state universities
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1049
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้จัดทำเพื่อศึกษาการใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพในกลุ่มนักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ และประสบการณ์ในการใช้ส่วนประกอบของหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่ใช้ เนื้อหา และแหล่งที่ใช้ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการใช้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ส่วนใหญ่ในการใช้เพื่อหาความรู้ และศึกษาชีวประวัติของผู้ตายจำนวนเท่ากันรองลงมาคือ เพื่อการค้นคว้าวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลงานที่เป็นข้อเขียนของผู้ตาย และเพื่อเขียนหนังสือหรือตำรา นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพโดยได้รับแจกในงานฌาปนกิจศพมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้รับจากบุคคลอื่น ซื้อจากร้านขายหนังสือ/แผง ขายหนังสือเก่า และทำสำเนาเอกสารจากด้นฉบับ ในช่วงเวลา 3 ปีการศึกษา พบว่า นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์จำนวนมากที่สุดใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพจำนวนไม่เกิน 5 เล่ม รองลงมาคือใช้มากกว่า 15 เล่มขึ้นไป ส่วนประกอบของหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่นักวิชาการ ประวัติศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือเนี้อหา รองลงมาคือชีวประวัติของผู้ตาย เนี้อหาของหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ใช้ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ชีวประวัติ ประวัติตระกูล ราชสกุล/เครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์ ประวัติศาสตร์ไทย สถานที่สำคัญทางประวัตศาสตร์ โบราณคดี และขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี/คติชนวิทยา แหล่งสารนิเทศส่วนบุคคลเป็นแหล่งที่ นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ใช้มากที่สุด และปัญหาที่นักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ประสบในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการเผยแพร่หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ และปัญหาด้านนักวิชาการประวัติศาสตร์ ผู้ใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the use of cremation books by historians in state universities concerning objectives, using experiences, content usage, information sources and problems associated with cremation book usage. The research results revealed that most historians used cremation books. Their objectives in using these books were knowledge pursuing 1 studying of biography, researching and studying the works of the biographies respectively. Most historians obtained cremation books from funeral ceremony, book shop, used-book stall. It has been found that in the past three years a large number of historians studied used less than 5 volumes and more than 15 volumes of cremation books. Parts of the books that most of the historians used were contents and biography. Contents that were used at high level were biography, family history/decorations, Thai history, historical sites, archaeology, customs and traditions/folklore. Personal book collection was the most frequent used source of cremation book for historians. The problems encountered by historians at high level in using cremation book were the distribution of cremation book and their own role as a user of cremation books.
Share
COinS