Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tai Yai migration in the Thai-Burma border area : the settlement and assimilation process, 1962-1997
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้อพยพไทยใหญ่ในพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-พม่า : การตั้งถิ่นฐานและกระบวนการผสมผสานกลมกลืน, พ.ศ. 2505-2540
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1103
Abstract
To investigate the local context of Tai Yai migration from Burma into Mae Hong Son by studying how the transnational community is formed on the regional level. The year 1962-1997 were chosen as the time span for this study in order to focus in detail on the people generally categorized as Tai Yai refugees/displaced persons. Much attention is paid to the immigrants' interaction with local people, which is illustrated in their settlement and assimilation process. In order to see the phenomenon from the inclusive viewpoint, this study also covers the cause of the migration flow on the Burmese side, the response of the Thai government, and geographic, historical and demographic conditions of the receiving society, Mae Hong Son. In Mae Hong Son, despite their official title as refugees/displaced persons, the immigrants seem to be recognized by the members of the host society or by themselves in a different way than what outsiders would imagine so-called refugees/displaced persons. This is due to the peculiarity of the Tai Yai migration in Mae Hong Son that it has been constantly existed since the establishment of Mae Hong Son, and it has been based on the strong historical links with the Tai Yai community on the Burmese side. Utilizing the pre existing linkages with the receiving society, the immigrants build and reinforce the networks with the local villagers, and gradually become members of the Tai Yai community in Mae Hong Son. Active interaction between the immigrants and the local villagers could be observed during the course of the field research. This study reveals that the immigrants' settlement and assimilation process are strongly influenced by the history and peculiarity of the place in which the migration takes place. In Mae Hong Son, these conditions provide the immigrants with the networks as supporting systems and the sympathizers in the receiving society; thus the settlement and assimilation in the receiving society are carried out smoother than other cases. This induces the next flow of the immigrants, and maintains and characterizes the migration system in this area. It also becomes clear that the local villagers see and response to the influx of the immigrants from different perspective from those of the Thai government. So, further analysis of the migration phenomena in the local perspective is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำรวจบริบทท้องถิ่นของการอพยพของไทยใหญ่จากประเทศพม่า มายังจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน โดยการศึกษาว่าชุมชนที่เป็นกลุ่มชนชาติที่มาจากที่อื่นนั้น ได้ก่อตั้งขึ้นอย่างไรในระดับภูมิภาค งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2505-2540 เพื่อมุ่งเน้นในรายละเอียดของผู้ที่ถูกจัดประเภทให้เป็น ผู้อพยพชาวไทยใหญ่หรือ ผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวไทยใหญ่ทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งให้ความสนใจกับการปฏิสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างผู้อพยพกับคนในท้องถิ่นซึ่งแสดงออกมาในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน และกระบวนการกลืนกลายของผู้อพยพ และเพื่อให้เข้าใจปรากฎการณ์นี้จากมุมมองโดยรวม งานวิจัยนี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงสาเหตุของการอพยพที่เกิดขึ้นในเขตประเทศพม่า การสนองตอบของรัฐบาลไทย รวมทั้งลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ประวัติศาสตร์ และประชากรศาสตร์ของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ซึ่งเป็นสังคมผู้รับ ถึงแม้ว่ากลุ่มชนเหล่านี้จะมีชื่อเป็นทางการว่า ผู้อพยพหรือผู้พลัดถิ่น แต่ในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนดูเหมือนว่า ผู้อพยพได้รับการยอมรับที่แตกต่างออกไปจากที่สังคมภายนอกเรียกขานว่า ผู้อพยพหรือผู้ไร้ถิ่นฐาน เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะของการอพยพของชาวไทยใหญ่ในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนนั้น เกิดขึ้นมาโดยตลอดตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน และตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความเกี่ยวพันกันอย่างเหนียวแน่นในทางประวัติศาสตร์ กับชุมชนชาวไทยใหญ่ในประเทศพม่าจากความสัมพันธ์กับชาวบ้าน โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ที่มีอยู่ก่อนกับสังคมผู้รับและค่อยๆ คลาย กลายเป็นสมาชิกของชุมชนไทยใหญ่ในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงรุกระหว่างผู้อพยพและชาวบ้าน สามารถสังเกตได้ในขณะวิจัยภาคสนาม งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการตั้งถิ่นฐานของผู้อพยพ และกระบวนการกลืนกลายได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมาก จากประวัติศาสตร์และลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นที่ ซึ่งการอพยพได้เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ลักษณะเหล่านี้ได้ก่อให้เกิดเครือข่ายของผู้อพยพ ซึ่งถือเป็นระบบสนับสนุนและผู้ให้ความเห็นอกเห็นใจในสังคมผู้รับ ดังนั้นการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการกลืนกลายในสังคมผู้รับ จึงดำเนินไปได้ด้วยดีกว่ากรณีอื่นๆ ลักษณะเช่นนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การอธิบายการโยกย้ายครั้งต่อไปของผู้อพยพ การรักษาและการสร้างลักษณะของระบบการอพยพในพื้นที่เขตนี้ และยังเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าชาวบ้านมองเห็นและสนองตอบต่อการหลั่งไหลเข้ามา ของผู้อพยพด้วยทัศนคติที่แตกต่างไปจากรัฐบาลไทย ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งต่อไปที่ควรจะเป็นคือการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์การอพยพจากมุมมองของท้องถิ่น
Creative Commons License