Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feng Shui in Thai society : Bangkok (1988-1996)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับฮวงจุ้ยในกรุงเทพฯ (2531-2539)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soraj Hongladarom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1101
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the phenomenon of the increased propagation and the influence of Feng Shui in Bangkok during the Boom Years. The methodology utilized for the research consists of interviews and periodicals with an emphasis on the utilization of Feng Shui during the era of the economic Boom Years and the receding years in Bangkok. ‘Memetics' is a new theory, which proposes that there are' memes ', which are basic cultural units, comparable to the genes in that they are self-replicating. These memes could then explain cultural phenomena. This theory will be the major theory used in the thesis. The findings of this study reveal that the use of Feng Shui in Bangkok has tremendously changed from its traditional role in Thailand to a more materialistic and psychological roles during and after the Boom Years. In other words, the Feng Shui meme, which before the economic boom had lied dormant, spread vigorously during the Boom Years and after. A reason is that the frenzy of the Boom Years made the population more susceptible to the Feng Shui meme, and that the population found it an easy way to get what they want. The thesis helps us understand more about the culture of contemporary Thai society, which seems to be both traditional and modern at the same time. The findings of this study reveal that the use of Feng Shui in Bangkok has tremendously changed from its traditional role in Thailand to a more materialistic and psychological roles during and after the Boom Years. In other words, the Feng Shui meme, which before the economic boom had lied dormant, spread vigorously during the Boom Years and after. A reason is that the frenzy of the Boom Years made the population more susceptible to the Feng Shui meme, and that the population found it an easy way to get what they want. The thesis helps us understand more about the culture of contemporary Thai society, which seems to be both traditional and modern at the same time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แก่ การตรวจสอบการแพร่กระขายของฮวงจุ้ย และการที่ฮวงจุ้ยมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดความเชื่อในสังคมไทยในช่วงระยะเวลาการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจแบบฟองสบู่ วิธีการศึกษาใประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และการศึกษาจากเอกสารสื่อมวลชน โดยเน้นที่การ ใช้ฮวงจุ้ยในยุคเศรษฐกิจฟองสบู่ รวมทั้งช่วงระยะเวลาหลังจากนั้น ทฤษฎีมีมติกส์ (memetics) เป็นทฤษฎีใหม่ที่เสนอว่า มีหน่วยทางวัฒนธรรมเรียกว่า “มีม" (meme) ซึ่งเปรียบได้กับหน่วยพันธุทกรรมที่ลอกแบบตนเองได้ ซึ่งอาจใช้อธิบายปรากฎการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมได้ ทฤษฎีนี้จะเป็นทฤษฎีหลักที่ใช้อ้างอิงในการอธิบายการแพร่กระจายของฮวงจุ้ย การวิจัยนี้พบว่า การใช้ฮวงจุ้ยในกรุงเทพฯได้เปลี่ยนไปอย่างมาก จากบทบาทเดิม ๆ ที่เน้นหนักเรื่องศีลธรรมจรรยาและความกลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติ ไปเป็นบทบาทใหม่ที่เป็นวัตถุนิยม และมุ่งตอบสนองความต้องการทางจิตวิทยา บทบาทนี้เกิดขึ้นทั้งในช่วงเศรษฐกิจฟองสบู่และหลังจากเวลานั้น กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือมีมฮวงจุ้ยได้มีอยู่ในสังคมไทยมาก่อนแล้ว เพียงแต่ไม่ได้รับการปลุกเร้า แต่หลังจากการขยายตัวอย่างมากของเศรษฐกิจไทย มีมนี้ได้แพร่กระจายออกไปอย่างรวดเร็ว เหตุผลประการหนึ่งคือ ประชากรอยู่ในสภาพที่เปิดรับเอามีมฮวงจุ้ยได้เป็นอย่างดี และอีกประการหนึ่ง ประชากรพบว่าการรับเอามีมนั้นเป็นหนทางประสบความสำเร็จที่ไม่ต้องลงทุนมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ช่วยให้เราเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทยร่วมสมัยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งสังคมไทยนี้ดูเหมือนจะมีทั้งลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมและสมัยใหม่ผสมปนเปอยู่ด้วยกัน
Creative Commons License