Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Choice of spatial frames of reference by Thailand Japanese female and male speakers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิของผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่นเพศหญิงและเพศชาย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1099
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyse and compare the choices of spatial frames of reference used to locate objects in respect to intrinsically oriented objects and non-oriented objects by four groups of subjects: Thai males, Thai females, Japanese males, Japanese females who were asked to perform a given perception task. The study also aimed at finding out whether the spatial markers in Thai and Japanese having the meaning of FRONT and BACK could help predict the choices of frames of reference used by Thai and Japanese subjects. The study involved using four main spatial locative appositions in both Thai and Japanese languages which signify the concepts of FRONT and BACK: naa (in front of) and laŋ (behind) in Thai mid maƐ (in front of) and uſiro (behind) in Japanese. The subjects comprised 61 people: 15 Thai males, 15 Thai females, 15 Japanese males and 16 Japanese females. The experimental tools were (1) a 15x20 inch board which was painted to represent a road plus four parking areas; (2) three toy cars and a toy Volkswagen beetle; (3) a miniature wooden tree. All subjects were asked to imagine driving a toy car to give a friend a ride home without knowing where he or she lives. In die first experiment, comprising two sub experiments, the subjects were asked to park the toy car in one of two vacant parking areas representing FRONT or BACK in relation to the tree or to the beetle In the second experiment, which was conducted approximately two weeks after the first, the procedures of the experiment were similar except that the concept tested was reversed; that is, whenever FRONT was used in the first experiment with the tree, BACK was used in the second experiment with the tree and vice versa. The frequencies of parking were recorded on a Perception Data Sheet for later analysis. The Test of Difference of Proportion of Two Populations was applied to see if there is any statistical significance within and between groups of subjects. The findings from the experiment were as follows: (1) Speakers of both Thai and Japanese, both males and females, used the intrinsic frame of reference when the reference object was an oriented object. (2) Speakers of both Thai and Japanese, both males and females, used the relative frame of reference when the reference object was a non-oriented object. (3) There was no difference in the choice of frames of reference between Thai males and Thai females, and between Japanese males and Japanese females. (4) There was a significant difference between Thai and Japanese speakers involving the conceptualization of FRONT in a situation using the tree. Thais conceptualized the area that turned away from them as FRONT while Japanese conceptualized the area that faced them as FRONT. (5) The spatial markers having the meaning of FRONT and BACK in both Thai and Japanese showed a correlation with the conceptualization of FRONT. The appositions in Thai and Japanese that share spatial and temporal meanings are related to the spaces assigned in the experiment. Most Thai speakers chose Subspace 3, the space that was far away from them, to represent FRONT and lag in Thai has both temporal and spatial senses. In contrast, most Japanese speakers chose Subspace 1, the space that was near them, to represent FRONT and the postposition maƐ has spatial and temporal senses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการเลือกใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิ ซึ่งใช้ในการอ้างอิงตำแหน่งของวัตถุโดยอาศัยวัตถุที่มีด้านชัดเจนและวัตถุที่มีด้านไม่ชัดเจน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายไทย หญิงไทย ชายญี่ปุ่น และหญิงญี่ปุ่น จากการทดลองโดยวิธีการรับรู้ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังมุ่งที่จะหาข้อเท็จจริงว่าระบบคำแสดงปริภูมิ (Spatial markers) ในภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่นเป็นปัจจัยช่วยคาดเดาการเลือกใเกรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิของผู้ดูดทั้งสองภาษาหรือไม่การ ศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เลือกใช้คำบุพบทในภาษาไทยและดำอนุบทในภาษาญี่ปุ่นซึ่งแสดงมโนทัศน์ หน้า และหลัง ได้แก่ คำบุพบท หน้า และ หลัง ในภาษาไทยและดำอนุบท maƐ (หน้า) และ uſiro (หลัง) ในภาษาญี่ปุ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 61 คน ประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายไทย ๑๕ คน หญิงไทย ๑๕ คน ชายญี่ปุ่น ๑๕ คน และ หญิงญี่ปุ่น ๑๖ คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ (๑) ไม้กระดานขนาด ๑๕ X ๒๐ นิ้ว ระบายสีเป็นรูปถนนซึ่งมีที่จอดรถ ๔ ตำแหน่ง (๒) รถยนต์เด็กเล่น ๓ คัน และรณเต่าเด็กเล่น Volkswagen ๑ คัน (๓) ต้นไม้จำลองขนาดเล็กทำจากไม้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกสมมุติ ให้จินตนาการขับรถเด็กเล่นเพื่อส่งเพื่อนกลับบ้าน โดยที่ผู้ขับไม่รู้จักบ้านของเพื่อน การทดลองครั้งที่ ๑ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการทดลองย่อย ๒ ครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องจอดรถยนต์เด็กเล่น ณ ตำแหน่งที่คิดว่าบ่งบอก มโนทัศน์ หน้า หรือ หลัง ของต้นไม้ และ รถยนต์เต่า Volkswagen ในการทดลองครั้งที่ ๒ ซึ่งห่างจากการทดลองครั้งแรกประมาณ ๒ สัปดาห์ การดำเนินการทดลองเป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกัน แตกต่างเพียงคำบุพบทหรืออนุบทที่ใช้ในการทดลอง กล่าวคือถ้าในการทดลองครั้งแรกกับต้นไม้ ใช้คำว่าบุพบทหรืออนุบทที่แสดงมโนทัศน์ หน้า ในการทดลองครั้งที่สองกับต้นไม้ต้องใช้คำบุพบทหรืออนุบทที่แสดงมโนทัศน์ หลัง เป็นต้น การทดลองในแต่ละครั้งจะถูกเก็บทันทึกในแผ่นข้อมูลการรับรู้ (Perception Data Sheet) เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การ ทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าสัดส่วนของสองประชากรเป็นค่าสถิติที่ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้งกายในและระหว่างกลุ่ม ว่ามีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่อย่างไร ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการทดลองเป็นดังนี้ (1) ผู้ชุดภาษาไทยและญี่ปุ่นทั้งสองเพศใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงแบบเนี้อในเมื่อวัตอุอ้างถึงมีหน้าตาชัดเจน (๒) ผู้ชุดภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่นทั้งเพศชายและหญิงใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิแบบสัมพัทธ์ เมื่อวัตอุอ้างถึงไม่มีหน้าตาชัดเจน (๓) ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างชายและหญิงของทั้งสองภาษาในการเลือกใช้กรอบการอ้างอิงเชิงปริภูมิ (๔) มีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นในการมองเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์ หน้า ในสถานการณ์ที่มีวัตอุอ้างถึงเป็นต้นไม้ โดยผู้ชุดภาษาไทยมีมุมมองมโนทัศน์ หน้า ในทิศทางที่ห่างไปจากตัวเอง ในขณะที่ผู้ชุดภาษาญี่ปุ่นมีมุมมองเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์ หน้า ในทิศทางที่ใกล้กับตัวเอง (๕) ระบบคำแสดงปริภูมิของทั้งสองภาษาสัมพันธ์กับการมองมโนทัศน์ หน้า ที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ชุดทั้งสองภาษา กล่าวคือคำบุพบทและอนุบทของทั้งสองภาษาที่มีความหมายทั้งในเชิงสถานที่และเวลา มักจะสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ที่กำหนดในการทดลอง โดยผู้พูดภาษาไทยซึ่งเลือกพื้นที่ย่อย ๓ หรือพื้นที่หันหน้าออกไปจากตัวเอง มีคำ บุพบท หลัง เป็นคำที่มีความหมายทั้งในแง่พื้นที่และเวลา เช่นเดียวกับผู้ชุดภาษาญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเลือกพื้นที่ย่อย ๑ หรือพื้นที่ที่ทันหน้าเข้า หาตัวเอง มีคำอนุบท maƐ ซึ่งงมีความหมายทั้งในแง่พื้นที่และเวลา
Share
COinS