Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการใช้บริการสารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs for information services of faculty members in the Faculty of Education of state universities
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.6
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการใช้บริการสารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้บริการ ประเภทบริการ วิธีการและปัญหาในการใช้บริการสารนิเทศ ตลอดทั้งเปรียบเทียบประเภทของบริการสารนิเทศ วิธีการใช้ และปัญหาในการใช้บริการสารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์หรือผู้ปฏิบัติงานบริการสารนิเทศของหอสมุดกลางที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นจำนวน 4 แห่ง และใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาจารย์สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์จำนวน 340 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการใช้บริการเผยแพร่สารนิเทศเลือกสรรและบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยในระดับมาก รวมทั้งอาจารย์ต้องการใช้วิธีการติดต่อด้วยตนเอง และการติดต่อทางโทรศัพท์ในระดับมาก ส่วนปัญหาที่อาจารย์ประสบนั้นพบว่า อาจารย์ประสบปัญหาด้านสถานที่ ด้านบุคลากรที่ให้บริการและด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่อาจารย์ประสบปัญหาด้านลักษณะของการให้บริการในระดับน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้องการใช้บริการสารนิเทศของอาจารย์ โดยจำแนกตามตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ ภาควิชา/สาขาวิชาที่สังกัด และวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้บริการ พบว่าอาจารย์มีความต้องการใช้บริการสารนิเทศบางประเภทแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were : 1) to study the needs for information services of faculty members in the Faculty of education of state universities in terms of purposes, types of services used and problems in using information services : 2) to compare types of information services, methods of using the services and problems in using the services. The study employed the interview with information service librarians at 4 central libraries. Questionnaires were used to gather data from 340 faculty members from 4 universities. The result indicates that most faculty members need the selective dissemination of information service and the current awareness service at high level. They also need the methods of self-contact and telephone at high level . Problems facing the faculty members at moderate level are in the areas of space and locations, staff, and information resources, while the problem concerning the characteristics of services is at low level. The faculty members with different academic ranks and departments as well as those having different purposes have different needs for some information services
Share
COinS