Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงของภาษาไทย 6 ภาษาที่พูดในอำเภอท่าตะโก จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the phonology of six Thai dialects spoken in Amphoe Tha Tako, Changwat Nakhon Sawan
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.92
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงของภาษาไท 6 ภาษา คือ ภาษาลาวใต้ ลาวเวียง ลาวครั่ง ลาวแง้ว ลาวพวน และลาวโซ่ง ในอำเภอท่าตะโก จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ โดยศึกษาเสียงพยัญชนะ สระ และวรรณยุกต์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นความเหมือนและต่างของเสียงในภาษาไททั้ง 6 ดังกล่าว สำหรับข้อมูล 1,892 คำ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์นี้ ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษา 6 คน ภาษาละ 1 คน ผลของการวิจัยแสดงว่า ระบบเสียงของภาษาไท 6 ภาษา ส่วนใหญ่จะเหมือนกันที่แตกต่างมีเล็กน้อย และความแตกต่างที่สำคัญคือระบบวรรณยุกต์ ภาษาโซ่งเป็นภาษาที่แตกต่างจากภาษาอื่น ๆ มากที่สุด ภาษาไททั้ง 6 ภาษามีจำนวนพยัญชนะ 20 หน่วยเสียง ซึ่งสามารถปรากฏเป็นพยัญชนะต้นได้ทั้งหมด แต่มี 9 หน่วยเสียงเท่านั้นที่ปรากฎเป็นพยัญชนะท้าย การที่หน่วยเสียง /d/ ในภาษาโซ่งมี 2 เสียงย่อยคือ [d] กับ [l] ทำให้ภาษาโซ่งแตกต่างจากภาษาอื่น ๆ และสำหรับเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ ภาษาโซ่ง พวน และลาวเวียงมี 2 เสียง แต่ภาษาลาวใต้ ลาวครั่ง และลาวแง้วไม่มี ระบบสระของทุกภาษาประกอบด้วยสระเดี่ยว 18 หน่วยเสียง ส่วนสระประสม มีจำนวนไม่เท่ากัน ภาษาลาวใต้ ลาวครั่ง และลาวแง้วมี 2 หน่วยเสียง ภาษาลาวเวียงและพวนมี 3 หน่วยเสียง ภาษาโซ่งมี 4 หน่วยเสียง ส่วนระบบวรรณยุกต์ภาษาโซ่งมี 6 หน่วยเสียง และภาษาอื่น ๆ มี 5 หน่วยเสียง เมื่อศึกษาการปฏิภาคกันของเสียงในคำศัพท์ของภาษาไท 6 ภาษานี้แล้วปรากฎว่าส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นเสียงปฏิภาคที่เหมือนกัน ที่แตกต่างมีเพียงเล็กน้อย ภาษาโซ่งเป็นภาษาที่มีเสียงในคำศัพท์แตกต่างไปจากภาษาอื่น ๆ มากที่สุด ความแตกต่างดังกล่าว เช่น ขณะที่ภาษาอื่น ๆ มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้น เป็น เสียงกัก-มีลม แต่ภาษาโซ่งจะ เป็นเสียงกัก-ไม่มีลม ภาษาโซ่งมีสระประสม /ǝ± / ขณะที่ภาษาอื่น ๆ ไม่มี และภาษาโซ่งมีการวิวัฒนาการของเสียงวรรณยุกต์จากภาษาไทดั้งเดิมเป็นแบบ ABCD 123-4 ขณะที่กลุ่มภาษาลาว (ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ลาวใต้ ลาวเวียง ลาวครั่ง และลาวแง้ว) เป็นแบบ AC1-234 ,B≠DL และภาษาพวน เป็นแบบ A 1-234 | B =DL และวรรณยุกต์แถว C ไม่มีการแยกเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and compare the phonology of six Tai dialects spoken in Amphoe Tha Tako, Changwat Nathon Sawan : Lao Tai, Lao Wiang, Lao Krang, Lao Ngaew, Phuan, and Song. In studying these dialects, the researcher analysed consonants, vowels and tones in each dialect and compared them in order to find their similarities and differences. The phonological analyses were based on 1892 words of linguistic data collected from interviewing 6 informants. Each dialect was represented by the speech of one informant. The results of this study show that the phonology of the 6 dialects are similar. Only few differences exist. Differences in tone seem to be the most prominent. Among the dialects studied, Song has the most different consonant, vowels and tonal systems. Every dialect has 20 consonant phonemes all of which can occur in the initial position. Only 9 consonants can occur in the final position. The fact that the consonant phoneme /d/ in Song has 2 allophones : [d] and [l], makes it differ from the rest of the dialects. As for consonant cluster, Song, Phuan and Lao Wiang have 2 consonant clusters, whereas Lao Tai, Lao Krang and Lao Ngaew have none. The vowel system of every dialect consists of 18 pure vowels. The number of diphthongs is different : Lao Tai, Lao Krang and Lao Ngaew have 2 diphthongs, whereas Lao Wiang and Phuan have 3, and Song has 4. Regarding tonal system, Song has 6 tones, whereas the others have only 5 tones. The results of studying the sound correspondences show that only slight differences occur from one dialect to another. Song is the dialect with the most different sound correspondences. The differences are that the other dialects have initial aspirated stops but Song has initial unaspirated stops, and the development of tones from proto tones is ABCD 123-4, but the Lao group (Lao Tai, Lao Wiang, Lao Krang, and Lao Ngaew) has AC 1-234, B≠DL,and Phuan has A 1-234, B=DL and there is no split in the C column.
Creative Commons License