Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มหากาพย์เรื่องท้าวบาเจือง : การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thao Ba Jueng Epic : an analytical study
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Second Advisor
วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.87
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษามหากาพย์เรื่อง ท้าวบาเจือง อยู่ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเรื่องราวของพญาเจืองในวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้กับวรรณคดีเกี่ยวกับพญาเจืองสำนวนอื่น และเพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ลักษณะทางฉันทลักษณ์และการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวน ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ เรื่องพญาเจืองในวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับพญาเจืองสำนวนอื่นใน ประเด็นสำคัญ คือ พญาเจืองรบชนะพวกแกว ได้เป็นกษัตริย์เมืองเงินยาง และสิ้นพระชนม์ในการรบที่ยูนนาน วรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็นบทประพันธ์ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งน่าจะแต่งขึ้นประมาณปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ถึงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 และส่วนที่เป็นบทประพันธ์แทรกเสริมซึ่งมีอยู่ 2 ตอน และไม่สู้ไพเราะนัก ส่วนที่เป็นบทประพันธ์ดั้งเดิมสะท้อนให้เห็นสังคมล้านช้างในสมัยผู้แต่ง มีลักษณะเป็นสังคมกสิกรรม มีกษัตริย์ราชวงศ์และขุนนางเป็นชนชั้นปกครอง ไพร่และทาสเป็นชนชั้นที่ถูกปกครอง แม้ว่าจะรับแนวคิดบาง ประการจากพุทธศาสนา แต่ความเชื่อในเทพผู้สร้างและวิญญาณบรรพบุรุษยังมีอิทธิพลอยู่มาก คำประพันธ์ที่ใช้ คือ โคลงดั้น โคลงสี่สุภาพ และโคลงกลบท ถ้อยคำภาษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาษาลาว มีภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตและภาษาเขมรบ้าง วรรณคดีเรื่องนี้มีความยิ่งใหญ่ในด้านเนื้อหา และดีเด่นในด้าน วรรณศิลป์ ถือได้ว่าเป็นวรรณคดีที่สำคัญยิ่งในภูมิภาคนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the outcome of a critical study the content, versification, diction and expressions in The Thao Ba Jueng Epic as well as to compare the story of Phya Jueng in this epic with those of other versions. It is found from the study that the story of Phya Jueng in this epic is in common with those of other versions in many significant aspects. Phya Jueng defeated the Kaews, became a powerful king of Ngern-yang and finally died during the battle in Yunnan. The older part of the epic was probably written around the close of the 20th century to the 21st century of the Buddhist era, and was enlarged with two later additions by poetically inferior hands. The older epic depicts the prevalent agricultural communities of the time, with the king, the royal family and the aristocrats forming the ruling elites over the subjects and slaves. There are evidences of influence of Buddhist philosophy and ideas, but the predominant faith is the belief in the creator-god and ancestral worship mixed with superstition. The meters employed in the epic take up a long chapter, and it is concluded that the poem was written in Klong Dan, Klong Si-Suparb and Klong Kolabot. The language used is Laotian, with a fair proportion of Pali, Sanskrit and Cambodian loan-words. With its grandeur both in the theme and literary beauty, it deserves a high place in the literature of the region.
Share
COinS