Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัญหาของเลขหมู่ในระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้และระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันสำหรับหนังสือพุทธศาสนาภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of problems of classification numbers in Dewey Decimal Classification System and Library of Congress Classification System for Thai Buddhist books
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ทีขะระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.12
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ: เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของการจัดหมู่พุทธศาสนาในระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ ระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน และระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ หมวดพุทธศาสนาแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมสำหรับใช้ในหอสมุดแห่งชาติของไทย เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นข้อดีข้อเสียของสัญลักษณ์และแผนการจัดหมู่ดังกล่าวแล้วโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับหนังสือพุทธศาสนาภาษาไทย ข้อมูลสำคัญในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากหนังสือ วารสาร ที่เกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีการจัดหมู่หนังสือและที่เกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนาโดยใช้พระไตรปิฎกเป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญ ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่า สัญลักษณ์ของการจัดหมู่ระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันที่ใช้ได้กับหนังสือพุทธศาสนาภาษาไทยมีร้อยละ 89.29 ของระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ มีร้อยละ 39.23 และของระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้หมวดพุทธศาสนา แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมสำหรับใช้ในหอสมุดแห่งชาติฯ มีร้อยละ 52.91 ผลการวิจัยปรากฏด้วยว่า ระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือทั้งระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้และระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันผิดหลักในการลำดับเลขหมู่ ระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันมีเลขหมู่ตรงตามพระไตรปิฎกร้อยละ 41.62 และระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้มีเลขหมู่ตรงตามพระไตรปิฎกประมาณร้อยละ 27 การใช้สัญลักษณ์ต่างกันสำหรับเรื่องเดียวกัน และการใช้สัญลักษณ์เดียวกันสำหรับเรื่องต่างกันก็เป็นข้อบกพร่องของการจัดหมู่หนังสือทั้ง 2 ระบบ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งต่อไปคือ 1. การจัดหมู่พุทธศาสนาควรจะเป็นไปตามลำดับหัวข้อในพระไตรปิฎก และควรจะมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเลขหมู่พุทธศาสนาของระบบการจัดหมู่อื่น ๆ อีก 2. ควรจะมีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของหนังสือพุทธศาสนาที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่ว่าเน้นหนักในด้านใดมากเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการขยายสัญลักษณ์ในหมวดพุทธศาสนา 3. สำหรับห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยควรจะมีการค้นคว้ากำหนดตารางการจัดหมู่พุทธศาสนาขึ้นใหม่ เพื่อให้ใช้ได้สะดวกสำหรับหนังสือพุทธศาสนาที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are: To study the development of schedules and notations for Buddhism in the Dewey Decimal Classification System, the Library of Congress Classification System, and the Dewey Decimal Classification’s schedules for Buddhism, revised and enlarged for use in the National Library of Thailand. To point out the advantages and disadvantages of those classification schedules and notation by comparing them with Thai books on Buddhism. The information and data shown in this research are obtained from books, and periodicals related to the theory of book classification; and Buddhism among which the Tripitaka is the main source. Research results conclude that 89.29 percent of notations that can be used for Thai books about Buddhism are those of the Library of Congress Classification System, 39.23 percent is the Dewey Decimal Classification, and 52.91 percent is the Dewey Decimal Classification revised and enlarged for use in the National Library of Thailand. The results also reveal that Buddhist Scripture, Tripitaka, is not regarded as the source for hierarchy of notations in the classification schedules; 41.62 percent of the Library Congress’s notations are according to the Tripitaka, and about 27 percent are those of the Dewey Decimal Classification. Using different notations for same topics as well as using same notation for different topics in the schedules also cause some defects. The researcher recommends that: 1. The notations for Buddhism in a classification schedule should followed the hierarchy of topics in the Tripitaka, and schedules for Buddhism in other classification systems should be studied. 2. It is also suggested that content analysis of books on Buddhism should be done to detect predominant areas so as to form guidelines for revision or expansion of a classification system. 3. For libraries in Thailand, where there are many books on Buddhism, a suitable classification schedule for Buddhism should be proposed.
Share
COinS