Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รำอาวุธของตัวพระในละครในเรื่อง อิเหนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Male weapon dance in Lakon Nai
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1012
Abstract
ศึกษาท่ารำและกระบวนรำอาวุธของตัวพระในละครในเรื่อง อิเหนา โดยเลือกศึกษาการรำอาวุธ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กริช กระบี่ หอกซัด และทวน ของตัวเอกในบทละครในเรื่อง อิเหนา พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 เฉพาะฉบับที่ถ่ายทอดมาจากท่านผู้หญิงแผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนี การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ การสังเกตการแสดงสด วิดีทัศน์และภาพถ่าย ตลอดจนการฝึกหัดด้วยตนเองจากอาจารย์ทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีตัวเอกที่รำอาวุธจำนวน 12 ตัว ได้แก่ อิเหนา บุศสิหนา ประสันตา กระหมังกุหนิง สังคามาระตา วิหยาสะกำ สุหรานากง อุณากรรณ จะมาหรา กะปาหลัน และมะงาดา มีการรำอาวุธทั้งหมด 10 ชุด แต่ได้นำมาศึกษาเฉพาะชุดที่มีกระบวนรำเด่น และมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการรำไม่ซ้ำกัน จำนวน 6 ชุด ตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ในท้องเรื่อง ได้แก่ ประสันตารำกริช การรำอาวุธในศึกกระหมังกุหนิง อิเหนาตัดดอกไม้ อิเหนาฉายกริช สุหรานากงรำกริช และปันหยีตรวจพล อาวุธที่ตัวเอกใช้รำ พบว่ามี 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ กริช กระบี่ หอกซัด ทวน และกั้นหยั่น แต่อาวุธที่มีกระบวนการรำเด่นมี 4 ชนิด ยกเว้นกั้นหยั่น การรำอาวุธแบ่งตามวัตถุประสงค์ได้เป็น 6 ประการ คือ 1. รำเยาะเย้ย 2. ตัดดอกไม้ 3. ฉายอาวุธเพื่อเรียกร้องความสนใจ 4. รำบวงสรวง 5. รำตรวจพล 6. รำเพื่อรบ ท่ารำกริชมี 2 แบบ คือ แบบมลายูกับแบบชวา รำเพื่อรบมี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ดูชั้นเชิงกัน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ปะทะแบบมีลีลา และขั้นตอนที่ 3 ปะทะรุนแรง จบด้วยฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเสียชีวิตหรือแยกจากกัน การรำอาวุธของตัวพระในละครในเรื่อง อิเหนา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวของไทย การรำอาวุธจัดเป็นศิลป์ชั้นสูง งดงาม มีคุณค่า หาดูได้ยากยิ่งในปัจจุบันเพราะมีการแสดงน้อย จึงควรอนุรักษ์และเผยแพร่เพื่อมิให้สูญสลายไปจากวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying male weapon dance gestures and patterns of the principle characters in Lakon Nai "Inao" of King Rama II choreographed by Than Puying Paew Sanitwongse Seni. This research is based upon the information gleaned from documents, interviewing with experts, observing stage performances, video documentaries and photographs; and also from researcher's practice with dance teachers. The research found 12 principle characters performed important weapon dances. They are: Inao, Budsina, Prasanta, Kramangkuning, Sangkamarata, Viyasakam, Suranakong, Unakan, Jamara, Kapalan, and Ma-ngada. Six out of ten dances based upon their objectives and outstanding features were chosen to be studied. Their special names for the dance are Prasanta Ram Krit, Suek Kramang Kuning, Inao Tat Dok Mai, Inao Chai Krit, Suranakong Ram Krit, and Panyi Truat Pon. Five types of weapon were found : kris, sword, javelin lance, and kanyan. Only first four types were selected for studying. Six objectives for the dances were found : sating, cutting the flower, showing the weapon to attract attention, worshipping, troop reviewing, and fighting. Kris dance were of two types: Malay and Javanese styles. Fighting dances could be divided into three parts: 1. reviewing the enemy potentials, 2. stylised combat, and 3 fast and fierceful combat that ended with death or seperation. Weapon dances of principle characters in Lakon Nai "Inao" is closely related to the Thai martial arts. Weapon dances are considered as refined, aesthetical, and valueless. They are rarely seen today because they are scarely performed. Therefore, they should by preserved and disseminated in order that they will not disappear from the Thai dance repertoire.
Creative Commons License