Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทำร่องยึดที่มีต่อการยึดแน่นระหว่างซี่ฟันปลอม กับฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of retention grooves on bonding between acrylic teeth and denture base
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภี ชาติสุทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.764
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบและทิศทางในการกรอทำร่องยึด ที่มีต่อการยึดแน่นระหว่างซี่ฟันปลอมกับฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิก โดยแบ่งตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ตามรูปร่างของหัวกรอที่ใช้กรอทำร่องยึดบริเวณพื้นผิวใต้ซี่ฟันปลอมก่อนยึดเข้ากับฐานฟันปลอม ได้แก่ หัวกรอฟิชเชอร์ หัวกรออินเวอร์เตด และหัวกรดกลม แต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อยตามทิศทาง ในการกรอทำร่องยึด ได้แก่ กรอในแนวใกล้กลางไกลกลาง แนวใกล้แก้มใกล้ลิ้น และกรอร่วมกันทั้ง 2 แนว ทดสอบหาค่ากำลังกดเฉือนของตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองจำนวนทั้งหมด 90 ตัวอย่าง และในกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมิได้กรอทำร่องยึดจำนวน 10 ตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องทดสอบลอยด์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกสองทางในกรณีมีการวัดซ้ำที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (α 0.05) พบว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบและทิศทางในการ กรอทำร่องยึดไม่มีผลต่อค่าของแรงที่ใช้ทำให้ซี่ฟันปลอมหลุดออกจากฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิก (F prob 0.807) เช่นเดียวกับผลจากแต่ละตัวแปรพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อค่าของแรงดังกล่าวเช่นกัน (F prob 0.057 และ 0.947 ตามลำดับ) และค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงในกลุ่มทดลองทุกกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียวที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (α 0.05) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบและทิศทางในการกรอทำร่องยึดไม่มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแข็งแรงของการยึดแน่นระหว่างซี่ฟันปลอมกับฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิกแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the effects of pattern and direction of retention grooves on bonding between acrylic teeth and denture base. There were 3 main groups of specimen, depending on pattern of the bus used for retention grooves preparation which were fissure bur, inverted cone bur and round bur. Each main group devided to be 3 minor groups by the direction of retention groove that were Mesio-Distal, Labio-Lingual and Both direction. The control group which had no retention groove preparation and each minor group consisted of 10 specimens. Total 100 specimens were tested for shear-compressive strength by Lloyd universal testing machine. Data were analysed and the results are as follow: There are no interaction effects between the pattern and the direction of retention groove on bonding between acrylic teeth and denture base at 95% confidence interval when analysed with two-way ANOVA with replication. There is neither any effect of the pattern nor the direction on the bonding. The means of the force gotten from every group of the specimen are not different from the control group significantly at 95% confidence interval when analysed with one-way ANOVA. This research concludes that the pattern and direction of retention groove have no effect on bond strength between acrylic teeth and denture base.
Share
COinS