Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพนธ์ของระดับยาเมท็อกซีโซราเลนในซีรั่ม และปฏิกิริยาต่อรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเอ ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่เป็นโรคสะเก็ดเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of correlation between serum methoxypsoralen level and UV-4 photosensitivity in Thai psoriatic patients
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ หุยประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วิทยา ตันสุวรรณนนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ตจวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.756
Abstract
ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับยาเมท็อกซีโซราเลนในซีรั่ม และปฏิกิริยาต่อรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเอ ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่เป็นโรคสะเก็ดเงิน ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 21 ราย ที่รักษาด้วย PUVA โดยให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานยา ขนาด 0.6 mg/kg แล้วเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลา 0, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากรับประทานยา ระดับยาในซีรั่มที่เวลาต่างๆ ถูกตรวจวัดโดยวิธี High pressure liquid chromatography และได้ตรวจวัดค่าการตอบสนองของผิวหนังเมื่อฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเอ ที่เวลาต่างๆ คือ 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4 ชั่วโมง หลังจากรับประทานยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในซีรั่ม (Tmax) เท่ากับ 3.09+_0.23 (1-4) ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในซีรั่มมีค่าเท่ากับ 176.15+_15.62 (84-302.04) ng/ml ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาเท่ากับ 3.25+_0.33 (1.1-4.89) ชั่วโมง และมีค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วการกำจัดยา (Ke) 0.25+_0.04 (0.14-00.63) ชั่วโมง-1 จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการตอบสนองของผิวหนัง ต่อรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเอที่เวลาต่างๆ และความเข้มข้นของยาในซีรั่ม พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กัน มีค่า r = -0.44 (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Correlation of serum 8-methoxypsoralen and UVA photosensitivity in Thai psoriatic patients were evaluated in 21 patients treated with PUVA therapy. Blood samples were drawn at 0, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 hours after drug administration and serum drug concentrations were determined by using High Pressure Liquid Chromotography (HPLC). Test of skin photosensitivity were done at 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4 hours after drug administration. The result of the study shows that time of peak serum concentration (Tmax) is 3.09+_0.23 (1-4) hours and peak serum concentration (Cmax) is 176.16+_15.62 (84-302.04) ng/ml. Half life of the drug is 3.25+_0.33 (1.1-4.89) hours. The elimination rate constant (Ke) is 0.25+_0.04 (0.14-0.63) hour-1. The correlation between peak serum concentration and minimal phototoxic dose (MPD) was found ; r = -0.44 (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License