Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรับเสภา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of crab-sepa standard pattern
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชิต ชัยเสรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1027
Abstract
การศึกษาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรับเสภา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติและวิวัฒนาการของกรับเสภาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 จนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรับเสภา ตามระเบียบวิธีการใช้กรับเสภา ในวิชาการดุริยางค์ไทยและ 3) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้กรับเสภามีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 วิชาการเสภาได้รับการสืบทอดและกลั่นกรองจากราชสำนัก จนกระทั่ง มีความรุ่งเรือง ส่งผลให้เกิดผู้ทรงคุณวิทยาที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและมีการสืบต่อวิชาการในระบบมุขปาฐะ สืบมาตามลักษณะสังคมไทยจนปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรับเสภา ตามระเบียบวิธีการใช้กรับเสภา ในวิชาการดุริยางค์ไทย พบว่ามี การกำหนดมาแล้วแต่ในอดีต แต่ต่อมามีความไม่ลงตัวทางวิชาการเกิดขึ้นจากการศึกษาพบว่า เกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรับเสภาประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติสำคัญ 3 ส่วนใหญ่ ๆ คือ 1) มาตรฐานด้านเสียง 2) มาตรฐานด้านการปฏิบัติ และ 3) มาตรฐานด้านวัสดุ อีกทั้งพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้กรับเสภามีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบไปด้วย การแต่งหน้ากรับให้เป็นร่องตรงกลาง เสี้ยนไม้ และขนาดของกรับเสภา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of crab-sepa standard pattern is for the following purposes: 1. Historical and evolutional study of crab-sepa from the reign of King Rama VI to contemporary period. 2. Study the standard pattern of crab-sepa according to Thai music methodology. 3. Study the significant factor that makes the crab-sepa property discrimination. It is found that sepa knowledge in the reign of King Rama VI was encultured and made refinement by the royal court through glorious status. The result had occured in the scholar appearance and oral tradition conserved along the Thai social context until now. The standard pattern of crab-sepa according to the Thai music methodology was settle down from the past, but the indefinite conclusion occured. The crab-sepa standard pattern is found to be consisted of 3 main properties: sonic standard pattern, performing standard pattern, and material standard pattern. There are 3 factors in crab-sepa property' discrimination: the ditch shaping, the specific grain, and the size of crab-sepa.
Share
COinS