Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจสามแบบต่อการเปลี่ยนเจตคติ ความเชื่อ เจตนา และพฤติกรรมของผู้สูบบุหรี่ ในการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of three persuasive communication approaches on changing attitude, belief, intention, and behavior of smokers in signing up for the smoker treatment unit
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1023
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจสามแบบ ต่อการเปลี่ยนเจตคติ ความเชื่อ เจตนา และพฤติกรรมของผู้สูบบุรี่ ในการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นทหารกองประจำการ สังกัดกองพลเสนารักษ์ กรมแพทย์ทหารบก ผู้ติดบุหรี่จำนวน 120 สุ่มตัวอย่างที่เซ็นชื่อและเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่อย่างละ 60 คน เข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลองเท่ากัน 1 ใน 4 เงื่อนไข คือ ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อไป และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังแบบการชักชวน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลของ Ajzen & Fishbein (1980) และสารโน้มน้าวใจสามแบบ พัฒนามาจากงานวิจัยของแมคอาร์เดิล (Fishbein. Ajzen. & MeArdle, 1980) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ มีการเปลี่ยนเจตคติทางตรงและเจตคติทางอ้อมต่อการเซ็นชื่อ ไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ หลังจากได้รับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจแบบการชักชวน ที่เน้นผลเสียของการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ ต่ำกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ และต่ำกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อไป และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังแบบการชักชวน (p<.001) 2. ผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ มีการเปลี่ยนเจตนาในการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ หลังจากได้รับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจ แบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ สูงกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสีย ของการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ และสูงกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อไป และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังแบบการชักชวน (p<.05) 3. ผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ มีการเปลี่ยนเจตนาในการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ หลังจากได้รับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจ แบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ ต่ำกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ และต่ำกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อไป และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังแบบการชักชวน (p<.001) 4. จำนวนผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ หลังจากได้รับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการเซ็นชื่อไม่เข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ ต่ำกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเซ็นชื่อเข้าหน่วยรักษาผู้ติดบุหรี่ แบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อไป และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังบนการชักชวน(p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of three persuasive communication approaches on changing attitude, belief, intention, and behavior of smokers in signing up for the smoker treatment unit. One hundred and twenty privates Medical Aidmen from Pramongkutklao Head Quarter and Head Quarter Company Army Medical Department, sixty signing up and sixty not signing up for the smoker treatment unit (STU). were randomly assigned equally to each of four conditions : namely persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of not signing up for the STU. persuasion approach that stress positive consequences of signing up for the STU, persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of continued smoking, and no treatment control group. The instruments were constructed according to a theory of reasoned action of Ajzen and Fishbein (1980) and three persuasive messages developed according to McArdle's dissertation (Fishbein, Ajzen, & McArdle, 1980). The results show that: 1. Among smokers who signed not to be in the STU, those received persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of not signing up for the STU change their direct attitudes and indirect attitudes toward not signing up for the STU less than smokers who received persuasion approach that stress positive consequences of signing up for the STU, smokers who received persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of continued smoking and smokers in no treatment control group (p<.001). 2. Among smokers who signed to be in the STU, those received persuasion approach that stress positive consequences of signing up for the STU change their intentions toward signing up for the STU more than smokers who received persuasion approach that stress negative consequnce of not signing up for the STU, smokers who received persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of continued smoking and smokers in no treatment control group (p<.05). 3. Among smokers who signed not to be in the STU, those received persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of not signing up for the STU change their intentions toward not signing up for the STU less than smokers who received persuasion approach that stress positive consequenoes of signing up for the STU, smokers who reoeived persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of continued smoking and smokers in no treatment control group (p<.001). 4. Smokers who signed not to be in the STU, those received persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of not signing up for the STU change their behavior for STU less than smokers who received persuasion approach that stress positive consequences of signing up for the STU, smokers who reoeived persuasion approach that stress negative consequences of continued smoking and smokers in no treatment control group (p<.05).
Share
COinS