Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะบุคลิกภาพคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับ ความสำเร็จในการทำงานของตัวแทนขายประกันชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of selected personality characteristics in relation to work success of life insurance sales agents
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1020
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะบุคลิกภาพ 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) การอธิบายสาเหตุแบบเอื้อประโยชน์ตน (2) การกำกับการแสดงออกของตน (3) แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ (4) ความเชื่ออัตลิขิต และ (5) ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุก กับความสำเร็จในการทำงานของตัวแทนขายประกันชีวิต ได้แก่ (1) ค่านายหน้าที่ได้รับ (2) จำนวนกรมธรรม์ที่ขายได้ (3) ระดับต่ำแหน่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพทั้ง 5 ลักษณะ โดยที่แต่ละลักษณะมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวก กับความสำเร็จในการทำงานของตัวแทนขายประกันชีวิตในผลงานทุกด้าน ยกเว้นลักษณะบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกในกลุ่มตัวแทนไม่เต็มเวลา ที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับค่านายหน้าที่ได้รับ 2. ในการทำนายค่านายหน้าที่ได้รับ ของตัวแทนและจำนวนกรมธรรม์ที่ขายได้ พบว่า การกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสามารถทำนายผลงานทุกด้านและทุกกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มต้วแทนไม่เต็มเวลาและกลุ่มตัวแทนเต็มเวลา เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวแทนเต็มเวลา พบว่ามีลักษณะบุคลิกภาพอีกสองลักษณะที่ร่วมทำนายผลงาน คือ ความเชื่ออัตลิขิต และแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ และกลุ่มตัวแทนทั้งเต็มและไม่เต็มเวลานั้น ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพที่ร่วมทำนายผลงาน คือ การอธิบายสาเหตุแบบเอื้อประโยชน์ตน และลักษณะบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุก 3. ในการทำนายการคงอยู่ในอาชีพ พบว่า ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพทุกลักษณะ ยกเว้นการกำกับการแสดงออกของตน สามารถร่วมกันทำนายการคงอยู่ในอาชีพ จากตัวแทนเต็มเวลามาเป็นผู้ควบคุมตัวแทนได้ ส่วนการกำกับการแสดงออกของตน และการอธิบายสาเหตุแบบเอื้อประโยชน์ตน สามารถร่วมกันทำนายการคงอยู่ในอาชีพ จากผู้ควบคุมต้วแทนมาเป็นผู้จัดการได้ แต่ไม่พบว่ามีลักษณะบุคลิกภาพใด ที่ทำนายการคงอยู่ในอาชีพจากตัวแทนไม่เต็มเวลา มาเป็นตัวแทนเต็มเวลาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between five personality characteristics, i.e., (1) self-enhancement attributional style, (2) self-monitoring, (3) achievement motivation, (4) internal locus of control, and (5) proactive personality, and the work success of life insurance sales agents. The work success measures were (1) commission fees, (2) number of policies sold, and (3) position levels attained. The results of the research were as follow. 1. Each of the five personality characteristics has a significant linear correlation with work success of life insurance sales agents in all success measures, except proactive personality in part-time group which does not correlate with commission fees. 2. Commission fees, and number of policies sold in both part-time and full-time groups, can be significantly predicted by self-monitoring. In the full-time group, two personality characteristics that joint to predict productivity are internal locus of control and achievement motivation. In all agents, the joint predictors are proactive personality and self-enhancement attributional style. 3. Retention in the profression from full-time agents to supervisers, can be significantly predicted by all personality characteristics, except self-enhancement attributional style. Retention in the profression from supervisers to managers can be significantly predicted by self-enhancement attributional style and self-monitoring. No personality characteristics, however, can predict the change from part-time agents to full-time agents.
Share
COinS