Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ของเด็กไทยวัย 4-8 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of the emotional comprehension of Thai children aged 4-8 years old
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1018
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ของเด็กไทยอายุ 4-8 ปี รวมทั้งองค์ประกอบความเข้าใจทางอารมณ์ในทุกระดับอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กอายุ 4-8 ปี จำนวน 50 คน คัดเลือกจากเด็กในชั้นอนุบาล 1-ประถมศึกษา 2 ของโรงเรียนสวนลุมพินี โรงเรียนวัดช่องลม และโรงเรียนประถมนนทรี กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาเริ่มต้นจากการเล่าสถานการณ์ต่างๆ 12 สถานการณ์ให้เด็กฟังเป็นรายบุคคล และขอให้เด็กระบุถึงอารมณ์ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ โดยการชี้รูปภาพที่แสดงอารมณ์และระดับความเข้มของอารมณ์ ตามที่เด็กรู้สึก คำตอบได้รับการบันทึกลงไปในแบบบันทึกพัฒนาการเข้าใจอารมณ์ และองค์ประกอบของความเข้าใจอารมณ์ หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และระบุระดับพัฒนาการ ความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ (ตามแนวคิดของ Wintre and Vallence, 1994) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กไทยอายุ 4 ปี จำนวน 60 เปอร์เซนต์ มีพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในระดับที่ 1 โดยเด็กสามารถแยกแยะอารมณ์ รวมถึงความเข้มของอารมณ์ในหนึ่งอารมณ์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง 2. เด็กไทยอายุ 5 ปี และ 6 ปี มีพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในระดับที่ 1 โดยเด็กสามารถแยกแยะอารมณ์ รวมถึงความเข้มของอารมณ์ในหนึ่งอารมณ์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง 3. เด็กไทยอายุ 7 ปี มีพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในระดับที่ 2 โดยเด็กสามารถแยกแยะอารมณ์ การร่วมกันของอารมณ์ในทิศทางอารมณ์ที่เหมือนกัน และมีความเข้มของอารมณ์ในระดับที่เท่ากันได้อย่างถูกต้อง 4. เด็กไทยอายุ 8 ปี มีพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในระดับที่ 3 โดยเด็กสามารถแยกแยะอารมณ์ การร่วมกันของอารมณ์ในทิศทางของอารมณ์ที่เหมือนกัน และมีความเข้มของอารมณ์ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างถูกต้อง จนกระทั่งอายุ 9 ปี ประมาณ 60 เปอร์เซนต์ ของเด็กไทยจึงมีพัฒนาการความเข้าใจอารมณ์ในระดับที่ 4 พิจารณาจากความสามารถในการแยกแยะอารมณ์ ระบุการร่วมกันของอารมณ์ในทิศทางของอารมณ์ที่ต่างกัน และมีระดับความเข้มของอารมณ์ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development of the emotional comprehension of Thai children aged 4-8, includings components of the emotional understanding of each age group. Subjects were 50 Thai children aged 4-8 year old, purposely selected from Knidergarten 1 to pratomsuksa 2 of Suan-Lumpini, Wat Chonglom, and Pratomnonsri Schools in the Bangkok Metropolis. The study started telling 12 situations to the children individually and asked them to identify the emotions in each situation by pointing to pictures which showed the same emotions and intensity as their own. The answers were recorded in both patterns of emotional comprehension and components of emotional comprehension forms. Then the data were analysed and identified the level of comprehension of emotions of each age group in percent (Wintre and Vallence, 1994). The result of the study were as follows: 1. Sixty percent of Thai children had the emotion comprehension in the first level for the children were able to differentiate emotions, and identify an intensity of emotions in one emotion correctly. 2. The emotional comprehension of Thai children aged 5-6 was grouped in the first level for the children were able to differentiate emotions, and identify an intensity of emotions in one emotion correctly. 3. The emotional comprehension of Thai children aged 7 was grouped in the second level for the children were able to differentiate emotions, identify multiple emotions in the same valence and indensities of emotion correctly. 4. The emotional comprehension of Thai children aged 8 was grouped in the third level for the children were able to differentiate emotions, identify multiple emotions in the same valence but different intensities of emotion correctly. Until age 9, about 60 percents of Thai children were able to develop the fourth level. Decided from their abilities to differentiate emotions, identify multiple emotions in the different valence and intensities of emotion correctly.
Share
COinS