Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ ที่มีต่อสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนและความสามารถทางการแก้ปัญหา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the graphic organizer teaching model on academic achievement and problem-solving ability
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ยงกิตติกุล
Second Advisor
โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.121
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ ที่มีต่อสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนและความสามารถทางการแก้ปัญหา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำนวน 149 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีสุ่มอย่างง่ายเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 74 คน ได้รับการสอนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนแบบการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ กลุ่มควบคุม 75 คน ได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ แต่ละกลุ่มได้เรียนเนื้อหาวิชาพฤติกรราศาสตร์สาธารณสุข สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง จำนวน 15 ครั้งๆ ละประมาณ 110 นาที การวิจัยเป็นแบบมีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ที่มีการทดสอบหลังการทดลอง (The post-test only control group design) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองทดสอบกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน วิชาพฤติกรรมศาสตร์สาธารณสุข และแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการแก้ปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test independent) และใช้วิธีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน สูงกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุมที่ใช้การสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลอง ที่ใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถทางการแก้ปัญหา สูงกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุม ที่ใช้การสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 3. รูปแบบการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษา การใช้วิธีการจัดข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพ ช่วยให้นักศึกษาเข้าใจเนื้อหาได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effects of using the graphic organizer teaching model on students' academic achievement and problem-solving ability. The subjects comprised of 149 second year undergraduate students of Faculty of Public Heath, Mahidol University. The students were randomly assigned into two groups of 74 students in the experimental group and 75 students in the control group. The students in the experimental group received the training of using the graphic organizer teaching model to study public health behavioral sciences while the students in the control group were trained by conventional teaching. Each group was trained for 15 sessions weekly, lasting approximately 110 minutes each. All subjects were tested by academic achievement test and problem-solving ability test developed by the researcher after the training period. The testing scores were analyzed by using-test independent. Also, the qualitative data were employed to evaluate the graphic organizer teaching model. The results were as follows:- 1. The students in the experimental group obtained higher scores for the academic achievement test than those in the control group at the .001 significant level. 2. The students in the experimental group obtained higher scores for the problem solving ability test than those in the control group at the .001 significant level. 3. The graphic organizer teaching model developed by the researcher was appropriate for enhancing effectiveness of students' learning. The application of the graphic organizer was also helpful to provide a better understanding of the text
Share
COinS