Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างไทย-จีน : มุมมองของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sino-Thai security cooperation : Thai perspectives
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.675
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน โดยเน้นในมุมมองของไทย ก่อนที่ประเทศทั้งสองจะสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต ไทย-จีนมีความขัดแย้งต่อกัน อันเนื่องมาจากความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดระหว่างไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา ดังนั้น ไทยจึงถือว่าจีนเป็นภัยคุกคามหลักต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศในที่สุด ทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ตัดสินใจเปิดความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตต่อกันในปี 2518 แต่ความสัมพันธ์ก็เสื่อมลงหลังจากเหตุการณ์ในปี 2519 แต่แล้วเมื่อเวียดนามบุกกัมพูชาในปี 2522 ไทยต้องเผชิญกับภัยคุกคามโดยตรง อันได้แก่ การดำรงกองทหารของเวียดนามไว้ในกัมพูขา อีกทั้งเวียดนามยังเป็นพันธมิตรที่สำคัญของสหภาพโซเวียด ในเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ภายใต้สถานการณ์เช่นนี้ จีนได้ตัดสินใจที่จะพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับไทยจากเหตุผลดังกล่าว จีนได้ยกเลิกการสนับสนนพรรคคอมมิวนิสตแห่งประเทศไทย และเน้นความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับรัฐบาลไทยมากขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงกล่าวได้ว่า ปัจจัยในเรื่องเวียดนามมีผลอย่างสำคัญต่อความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคง ระหว่างไทย-จีนในหลังจากปี 2522
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studing the security relationship between People's Republic of China and Thailand. lt emphasizes on the Thai perspectives. Prior to normalized relations, Thailand and China were in conflict due to Thailand's close relationship with the United States. As a result, China was regarded as a major threat to Thai national security. However, both countries decided to open up diplomatic relations in 1975. But the relationship was in a difficult position after the 1976 incident. In 1979, Vietnam invaded and took over Cambodia. Thailand suddenly faced a immediate threat - the presence of Vietnamese forces in Cambodia. Besides, Vietnam was close - Soviet ally in Southeast Asia. Under this environment, China had to move closer to Thailand. Because of this, China agreed to cease a support to the Communist Party of Thailand, and moved closer to the Thai Government. That is to say, the Vietnamese factor was decisive to the Sino-Thai security cooperation in the 1980s.
Share
COinS