Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารระหว่างนักข่าวกับผู้บริหารข่าวและความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน : ศึกษากรณีกองบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication pattern between reporters and news executives and their job satisfaction in editorial department of Krunathepturakij newspaper
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.452
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างนักข่าวกับผู้บริการข่าว ระหว่างนักข่าวด้วยกันเอง และระหว่างผู้บริหารข่าวด้วยกันเอง (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบ พฤติกรรม และบรรยากาศของการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคลากรในกองบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานหรือไม่อย่างไร และ (3) เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ของนักข่าวต่อคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารของผู้บริหารข่าว ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ผลการวิจัยรูปแบบการสื่อสารโดยทั่วไปในกองบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ พบว่า การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บริหารข่าวกับนักข่าวส่วนใหญ่มีการสื่อสารกับนักข่าวอย่างไม่เป็นทางการบ่อยครั้งกว่า ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มนักข่าวที่มีการสื่อสารอย่างไม่เป็นทางการน้อย ซึ่งเป็นการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานการวิจัย ด้านพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร พบว่า นักข่าวที่มีพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารกับผู้บริหารข่าวบ่อยครั้งกว่าจะมีความพึงพอใจในการทำงานมากกว่านักข่าวที่มีพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารกับผู้บริหารข่าวน้อยครั้งกว่า ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ด้านบรรยากาศการสื่อสาร พบว่า นักข่าวที่รับรู้บรรยากาศการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรในทางบวกมากกว่าจะมีความพึงพอใจในการทำงานสูงกว่าเช่นเดียวกับการรับรู้คุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำของผู้บริหารข่าว ซึ่งพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกของนักข่าว ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are three purposes of this survey research : (1) to study the behaviour and pattern of communication between the reporters and the executive editors; (2) to analyse the relationship between then perception of the organizational communication atmosphere and their job satisfaction; and (3) to survey the relationship between their perception of the editors’ leadership and their job satisfaction. Results of this research. Show that the pattern of the communication between the executive editors and reportes were more informal than formal. However, research data reveal no significant difference in job satfaction between reporters who had more informal contacts with their editors and reprters with less informal contacts. This result disconfirms the reserch hypothesis. For communicative behaviour, the reportes who communicated more frequently with the executive editors had greater job satisfaction than those who communicated less often. In addition, reporters who had positive perceptions on their organizational communication climate and on their executives, leadership qualifications tended to have greater job satisfaction. These results strongly support the research hypotheses.
Creative Commons License