Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้าง บทบาทในด้านการข่าวและธุรกิจของศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structure and roles of regional news centers in news and business endeavor
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.451
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและนโยบายของศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคของหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ หนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และหนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวัน การประสานความสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์การบริหารธุรกิจ บทบาท หน้าที่ด้านการข่าวและการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคว่ามีการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างและนโยบายและด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาค สอดคล้องกันด้านการจัดโครงสร้าง การบังคับบัญชา เอกภาพการบริหาร ตามแนวนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจส่วนกลางสู่ภูมิภาค และการทำงานร่วมกันภายในศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคที่ชัดเจน ในส่วนของการบริหารธุรกิจของศูนย์ข่าวทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีความสอดคล้องกันโดยทำธุรกิจ โดยมุ่งหวังผลกำไร และเพิ่มยอดจำหน่ายด้วยการขยายกลุ่มเป้าหมายไปยังพื้นที่ต่างๆ ให้มากที่สุด ในส่วนของบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านการข่าว และการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นมีความสอดคล้องกันโดยเน้นการเจาะข่าวลึกเชิงสืบสวนสอบสวน ด้านอาชญากรรม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านการเมืองซึ่งไม่สอดรับกับแนวนโยบายของหน่วยงานท้องถิ่น ทั้งหน่วยงานของรัฐและเอกชนที่เน้นประชาสัมพันธ์ภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative study are to examine the structure and policy of the regional news centers of three Thai daily newspapers : the Daily News, Krungthep Thurakij and Manager. The study also covers the working procedures, management and business operation of the centers as well as the level of cooperation from local authorities when reporting news. Results of the study show that the structure and policies of the three dailies' regional news centers were planned in accordance with the concepts of decentralization and teamwork, with a corresponding chain of command, and management style. The business operations of the centers are based on the profit-making policies of increasing circulation and extending their target groups to other areas. News reporting emphasizes investigative reports on crime, politics and the economy. This is not viewed with favour by the local authorities, either government or private, who would prefer the emphasis to be on news which helps to promote their image.
Creative Commons License