Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์เพื่อการแข่งขันในสังคมข่าวสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Redesigning the Bangkok Post to improve its competitive edge in information society
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.449
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงคเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับตัวของหนังสีอพิมพ์ บางกอกโพสตเพื่อการแข่งขันในสังคมข่าวสาร และเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เปลี่ยนไปภายหลังการปรับตัว รวมถึงสาเหตุที่ต้องมีการปรับตัวและผลกระทบจาก สภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และจากเอกสาร ผลวิจัยพบว่า การปรับตัวของหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์เน้นการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์เป็นหลัก โดยเลือกใช้กระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนตามแนวทางของนักออกแบบหนังสือพิมพ์ชั้นนำของโลกชาวอเมริกัน ชื่อ มร. โรเบิร์ต ล็อควู้ด ซี่งมีทั้งสิ้น 10 ขั้นตอน ผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญ คือ การได้หนังสือพิมพ์ในรูปลักษณ์ใหม่ที่ทันสนัยและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้อ่านในสังคมข่าวสารมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนในเรื่องโครงสร้างรูปแบบ และการออกแบบจัดหน้า ในส่วนของโครงสร้างของหนังสือพิมพ์ พบว่า เป็นการจัดระเบียบ และลำดับความสำคัญของเนื้อหาข่าวใหม่ใน 3 ส่วนหลักของหนังสือพิมพ์ ในส่วนของรูปแบบ พบว่า เป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนในเรื่องตารางจัดหน้า ลักษณะและขนาดของตัวอักษรและหัวหนังสือพิมพ์ สำหรับการออกแบบจัดหน้านั้น พบว่า ยังคงรักษารูปแนบเรียบง่ายและเน้นการนำภาพข่าวและ กราฟิกมาใช้ร่วมกับองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ เพื่อดึงดูดใจผู้อ่าน รวมทั้งเป็นการนำทางผู้อ่านให้เข้าถึงข่าวสารได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว สำหรับสาเหตุที่ทำให้ต้องมีการปรับตัวนั้นพบว่า เป็นเพราะสภาพสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่สังคมสารสนเทศ ทำให้หนังสือพิมพ์ต้องผจญกับการแข่งขันทั้งกับสื่อใหม่ ๆ และสื่อต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่เดิม หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ในรูปโฉมใหม่จึงถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อ เพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันต้านธุรกิจในสังคมข่าวสาร ในส่วนของผลกระทบจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย พบว่า ทำให้บริษัทฯ ต้องปรับโครงสร้าง องค์การบางส่วน โดยยกเลิกธุรกิจที่ไม่ทำกำไรและลดสายงานบางส่วนที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ผลกระทบ ในส่วนของกระบวนการปรับตัว พบว่า ทำให้มีการชะลอตัวในเรื่องการจัดระเบียบห้องข่าวใหม่ของกองบรรณาธิการเพื่อรองรับเทคโนโลยีการจัดหน้าด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative study are to examine the redesign of the Bangkok Post newspaper to improve its competitive edge in the information society, and review the paper’s new structure and format. The study also examines the reasons for the decision to redesign, and the effects of the economic downturn on the process. The methodology used includes partial observation, depth interviews and documentary research Results of the study show that the Bangkok Post has put most emphasis on the change in the newspaper’s appearance as a means of sharpening its competitive edge. It shows how Robert Lockwood’s 10-step redesign process changed the appearance and presentation of the Bangkok Post to produce a newspaper which would be better fitted to serve its readers in the information society. The redesign was focussed on two areas: structure and format. Structural changes led to the inclusion of more news coverage in three major sections, with a clearer and more reader-friendly sequence of presentation. Changes in the format involved column grid, typefaces, sizes and the nameplate. The edting and lay-out format still followed the clean, clear classic design, but in addition to better quality pictures and graphics, labels, second decks and a summary page were introduced to lead the reader into the news stories more easily and effectively. The reasons for the redesign were the strong business competition presented by the dynamic new media in the information society, coupled with improvements in the existing news media. The result of the Bangkok Post’s new appearance was an improvement on an already positive image, and the newspaper has become a more effective means of marketing communication. The downturn in the economy affected the company as a whole, and the redesign in particular when the process was in its ninth stage. It has caused a slow down in newsroom reorganization which is necessary for the installation of the new pagination system.
Share
COinS