Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของกราฟและตารางในฐานะเครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบรายงานข่าวเชิงวิจัยประยุกต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of graphs and tables as tools in precision journalism
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.448
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผล ของกราฟและตารางแต่ละประเภทที่ถูกนำมาใช้ประกอบรายงานข่าวเชิงวิจัยประยุกต์ ตัวแปรอิสระที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ประกอบด้วยประ เภทของกราฟ, ลักษณะทางสถิติของข้อมูล ความสลับซับช้อนของข้อมูล และความคุ้นเคยทางข้อมูลเชิงสถิติของผู้อ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้อ่านจะจดจำข้อมูลทางสถิติที่สลับซับซ้อนได้ดีกว่าข้อมูลทางสถิติที่เรียบง่าย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้อ่านจะจดจำข้อมูลที่มีกราฟและตารางประกอบได้น้อยกว่าข้อมูลเรียบง่ายที่ไม่มีกราฟ และตารางประกอบ สำหรับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการจดจำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ ประเภทของกราฟ และความคุ้นเคยของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ แต่ในทางกลับกันไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทกราฟ และความสลับซับช้อนของข้อมูล และระหว่างประเภทของกราฟ และลักษณะทางสถิติของข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research aims at comparing the effectiveness of various kinds of graphs and tables when used in precision journalism. Variables examined include kinds of graphs, the statistical characteristics of the messages, message complexity and readers’ familiarity with statistical information. The results showed that the readers recalled complex statistical data better than simple statistical data. However, the readers were able to recall less information from messages accompanied by graphs and tables than from thier plain text counterparts. Other variables with significant relationships with recall were kind of graphs and readers’ familiarly with statistical information. On the other hand, no interaction effects were found between kind of graphs and message complexity and between kind of graphs and statistical characteristics of the messages.
Share
COinS