Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการคัดเลือกและนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection process and presentation of pollution content in Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.446
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1)เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณความถี่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการเลือกสรร การกำหนดประเภทเนื้อหา รูปแบบ และตำแหน่งหน้าในการนำเสนอ 3)เพื่อทราบความคิดเห็นของหน่วยงาน ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมของหนังสือพิมพ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการ วิเคราะห์เนี้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 3 ชื่อฉนับ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของหนังสือพิมพ์ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์คุณภาพ (มติขน) หนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม (เดลินิวส์) หนังสือพิมพ์ทางธุรกิจ (ผู้จัดการรายวัน) ที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2539-กันยายน 2540 รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,043 ฉบับ และการสัมภาษณ์ เจาะลึกบรรณาธิการ หัวหน้าข่าว และผู้สื่อข่าว รวมทั้งหน่วยงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการวิเคราะห์ใช้การ ระบุความถี่ ร้อยละ และใช้การริเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมค่อนข้างน้อย โดยหนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีปริมาณความถี่ในการนำเสนอมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้หนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละประเภทนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมแตกต่างกันในประเภทของเนื้อหาและแหล่งที่มาของเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอ แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันในรูปแบบและตำแหน่งหน้าในการนำเสนอ อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติทีระดับ .05 2. ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการเลือกสรร การกำหนดเนื้อหา รูปแบบ และตำแหน่งหน้าในการนำเสนอ คือ ปัจจัยภายในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ ได้แก่ นโยบายของหนังสือพิมพ์ เจ้าของ บรรณาธิการและ หัวหน้าข่าว ผู้สื่อข่าว การนำเสนอของหนังสือพิมพ์คู่แข่ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยด้านคุณค่าข่าว สถานการณ์ด้านมลพิษในสิ่งแวดล้อม และแหล่งข่าว เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนำเสนอเช่นเดียวกัน 3. หน่วยงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเห็นว่า การนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์และสภาพปัญหามลพิษที่เกิดขึ้น แต่ยังคงมีปริมาณการนำเสนอค่อนข้างน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1)To study the frequency of Thai daily newspapers in presenting the pollution content 2) To analyze the factors that effect the selective process and the determination of content 1 format and page positioning 3) To know the opinions of environmental organizations toward’ the presentation of the pollution -content in daily newspapers. Content analysis of three Thai daily newspapers, which have been classified into three types : Quality Newspapers (Mathichon) ; Popular Newspapers (Dailynews) ; and Business Newspapers (Puchatkan). Publication dates were from October 1996 to September 1997 ; the total number of issues was 1,043. Indepth interview of the editors | news heads, news reporters and personel in environmental organizations was conducted. Data analysis was carried out by using frequency 1 percentage and ANOVA. The findings of the research indicate that 1. The newspaper most concerned about pollution content is Mathichon. Each types of newspaper presents the pollution content differently in terms of content and sources. However, there is no difference in presenting the issues in terms of format and page positioning. The level of statistical difference is at the 0.05 significant level. 2 Inner factors of the newspaper organization are the important factor which affects the selective process, determination of content, format and page positioning of the newspapers are the newspapers policy, the owner, the editors, news heads, reporters, and competing newspapers. In addition, the news quality, recent environmental situation, and sources also are the factors in news presentation as well. 3. The environmental organizations feel that the newspapers presentations of the pollution content are relevant to present environmental situations, and problems, but the presentations are still in slignt guantities.
Creative Commons License