Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของนักข่าวกีฬาหญิงและการยอมรับของเพื่อนร่วมงาน แหล่งข่าวและผู้บริหารข่าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A job performance of female sports reporters and the acception by male colleagues, news sources and news executives
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.445
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงลักษณะการปฏิบัติงาน อุปสรรคเงื่อนไขและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของนักข่าวกีฬาหญิง รวมทั้งการยอมรับจากผู้บริหารข่าว แหล่งข่าว และเพื่อนนักข่าวกีฬา ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากนักข่าวกีฬาหญิง 30 คน นักข่าวกีฬาชาย 30 คน ผู้บริหารข่าว 23 คน จากทุกสื่อในกรุงเทพมหานคร และแหล่งข่าวอีก 45 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักข่าวกีฬาหญิงส่วนใหญ่เป็นโสด มีอายุไม่เกิน 30 ปี จบการศึกษา ปริญญาตรีที่ไม่ใช่ทางนิเทศศาสตร์หรือวารสารศาสตร์ ส่วนใหญ่ทำงานเป็นผู้สื่อข่าวกีฬาทางสื่อโทรทัศน์มีรายได้ต่อเดือนระหว่าง 10,000-20,000 บาท ลักษณะการทำงานของนักข่าวกีฬาหญิงพบว่า ทำงานทั้งในและนอกสำนักงานวันละ 6-8ชั่วโมง หาข่าวโดยการออกไปพบกับแหล่งข่าวด้วยตัวเองเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และทำข่าวเกี่ยวกับความเคลื่อนไหวของวงการกีฬาวันละ2-4 ข่าว นักข่าวกีฬาหญิงพึงพอใจต่อการทำงานข่าวกีฬาอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีความภาคภูมิใจ ในอาชีพมากที่สุด และไม่พึงพอใจที่จะเปลี่ยนไปทำข่าวสายอื่นที่ไม่ใช่กีฬา ด้านการยอมรับพบว่า ทั้งเพื่อนร่วมงานชาย ผู้บริหารข่าว และแหล่งข่าวให้การยอมรับการทำงานของนักข่าวกีฬาหญิงไม่ แตกต่างจากนักข่าวกีฬาชายนัก นักข่าวกีฬาชายส่วนใหญ่ให้ความร่วมมือในการทำงานเป็นอย่างดี ในขณะที่ผู้บริหารข่าวระบุว่าให้ความเท่าเทียมในการขึ้นเงินเดือนและเลื่อนตำแหน่ง แต่ก็ยังเห็นว่านักข่าวกีฬาหญิงไม่สามารถทุ่มเทเวลาให้กับการทำงานข่าวได้เต็มที่ ส่วนแหล่งข่าวเห็นด้วย ว่านักข่าวกีฬาหญิงมีอุปสรรคในการทำงานข่าวบ้างแต่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับคำพูดที่ว่างานข่าวกีฬาไม่เหมาะกับผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey research are to study the female sports reporters’ job performance, their working conditions and job satisfaction, and the acception by male colleagues, news sources and news executives. This research surveyed 30 female sports reporters, 30 male sports reporters, and 23 news executives working in various mass media organizations, and 45 sport nev, sources. The researcher found that most of female sports reporters were less than 30 years old and in the single state. Surprisingly, a few of them were the graduates in the field of Communication Arts while mostly worked with the television corporation at the average salary of 10,000-20,000 baht a month. As for their working styles, lots of female sports reporters had a very long wotking day. They had to work both indoor and outdoor at around 6 to 10 hours a day. To report the sport events, female sports reporters had to read newspapers checking the news agenda and meet news sources by themselves. Generally, they were responsible for 2 to 4 pieces of news a day. They got satisfaction from their work at a high degree and were so proud to be sports reporters that did not have any intention to change the field of work. They were mostly accepted by their male colleagues, news executives and news sources. As for the acception by male sports reporters, they almost accepted female sports reporters as their colleagues. Otherwise, news executives agreed with the equality of job promotion and the lack of time and concentration ; on the contrary, of female sports reporters. Nevertheless, news sources agreed that female sports reporters had obstacles in reporting but disagreed with the fact that being reporters is not appropriate with women.
Creative Commons License